Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:00

03 June, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 11:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°29'S 153°22'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.0 10.2 068 04:04:26:5010.6
07 Jun, 02:26:50 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°29'S 153°11'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.4 11.8 047 04:14:52:369.6
08 Jun, 12:52:36 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°36'S 153°15'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
938.9 9.2 052 04:14:31:479.6
08 Jun, 12:31:47 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°31'S 153°06'E
29nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.3 10.0 027 04:21:34:259.1
08 Jun, 07:34:25 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°01'S 152°59'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.0 5.2 038 05:13:49:178.0
08 Jun, 11:49:17 PM
6
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°50'S 152°44'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.5 2.9 046 06:13:33:336.8
09 Jun, 11:33:33 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°56'S 152°49'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.9 5.1 030 06:04:19:597.2
09 Jun, 02:19:59 PM
8
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°52'S 152°42'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.6 1.7 101 06:10:29:546.9
09 Jun, 08:29:54 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°00'S 152°49'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
971.1 6.7 067 06:02:28:587.3
09 Jun, 12:28:58 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°00'S 152°49'E
37nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.4 7.5 017 06:01:30:217.3
09 Jun, 11:30:21 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°05'S 152°51'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
972.5 7.2 042 06:03:21:247.2
09 Jun, 01:21:24 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°07'S 152°51'E
44nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.6 5.9 017 06:05:05:447.1
09 Jun, 03:05:44 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°04'S 152°48'E
41nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.1 4.7 061 06:06:07:167.1
09 Jun, 04:07:16 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°01'S 152°45'E
36nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.4 6.1 001 06:04:50:387.2
09 Jun, 02:50:38 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°15'S 152°55'E
53nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.6 5.5 073 06:15:57:356.7
10 Jun, 01:57:35 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°01'S 152°37'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
980.2 7.1 054 06:17:52:546.6
10 Jun, 03:52:54 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°53'S 152°27'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
982.0 8.2 062 06:20:35:596.5
10 Jun, 06:35:59 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°07'S 152°31'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
987.7 5.6 070 07:12:21:575.9
10 Jun, 10:21:57 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°04'S 152°24'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
990.6 6.5 068 07:14:03:415.8
11 Jun, 12:03:41 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°29'S 152°22'E
45nm SE of Nobbys Head
1007.1 9.2 079 06:16:26:526.6
10 Jun, 02:26:52 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied