Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:30

03 June, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 11:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°27'S 153°28'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.9 9.9 068 04:05:06:1710.5
07 Jun, 03:06:17 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°25'S 153°16'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.2 10.3 047 04:14:52:339.6
08 Jun, 12:52:33 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°33'S 153°19'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.1 10.8 052 04:15:19:479.6
08 Jun, 01:19:47 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°27'S 153°09'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.4 11.6 031 04:21:55:499.0
08 Jun, 07:55:49 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°59'S 153°01'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.8 7.9 032 05:19:32:227.6
09 Jun, 05:32:22 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°54'S 152°51'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.9 5.2 058 06:08:03:007.0
09 Jun, 06:03:00 PM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°49'S 152°46'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.9 3.6 061 06:23:22:596.4
10 Jun, 09:22:59 AM
8
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°58'S 152°51'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.2 8.4 037 06:05:40:417.1
09 Jun, 03:40:41 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°57'S 152°51'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.2 8.3 010 06:03:59:017.2
09 Jun, 01:59:01 PM
10
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°50'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
968.7 5.8 045 06:18:10:146.6
10 Jun, 04:10:14 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°03'S 152°54'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
970.0 5.2 039 06:07:50:267.0
09 Jun, 05:50:26 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°04'S 152°53'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
971.3 5.6 040 06:10:14:496.9
09 Jun, 08:14:49 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°02'S 152°50'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
971.6 4.6 049 06:10:55:366.9
09 Jun, 08:55:36 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°58'S 152°46'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.2 2.9 063 06:10:37:346.9
09 Jun, 08:37:34 PM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°14'S 152°57'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
973.8 5.2 037 06:20:08:176.5
10 Jun, 06:08:17 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°00'S 152°39'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
977.5 6.1 051 06:21:00:176.4
10 Jun, 07:00:17 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°52'S 152°29'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
979.6 4.2 055 07:01:06:536.3
10 Jun, 11:06:53 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°05'S 152°33'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
984.7 5.2 054 07:13:22:295.9
10 Jun, 11:22:29 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°02'S 152°26'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
988.0 5.5 026 07:16:54:235.8
11 Jun, 02:54:23 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°28'S 152°26'E
48nm S of Port Stephens
1003.3 9.0 075 06:17:30:456.6
10 Jun, 03:30:45 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied