Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:00

03 June, 11:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 12:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°24'S 153°34'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
919.4 10.5 056 04:05:35:4610.5
07 Jun, 03:35:46 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°23'S 153°21'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
927.1 11.0 089 04:15:06:129.6
08 Jun, 01:06:12 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°30'S 153°24'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.2 8.8 050 04:15:34:379.5
08 Jun, 01:34:37 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°23'S 153°14'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.2 12.2 054 04:21:34:379.1
08 Jun, 07:34:37 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°57'S 153°04'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.3 5.6 047 05:21:00:497.5
09 Jun, 07:00:49 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°52'S 152°54'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.7 4.5 062 06:10:11:546.9
09 Jun, 08:11:54 PM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°48'S 152°48'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.3 5.7 071 07:04:43:376.2
10 Jun, 02:43:37 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°55'S 152°53'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.2 7.9 046 06:06:37:217.1
09 Jun, 04:37:21 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°56'S 152°53'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.6 7.0 041 06:09:57:476.9
09 Jun, 07:57:47 PM
10
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°49'S 152°46'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.3 4.9 030 06:23:54:126.3
10 Jun, 09:54:12 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°02'S 152°56'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.4 6.1 071 06:12:03:386.8
09 Jun, 10:03:38 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°02'S 152°55'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.6 7.5 053 06:14:07:466.7
10 Jun, 12:07:46 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°01'S 152°52'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.6 5.4 045 06:17:28:436.6
10 Jun, 03:28:43 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°56'S 152°46'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.5 6.2 016 06:17:55:266.6
10 Jun, 03:55:26 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°12'S 152°59'E
51nm SE of Sugar Loaf
971.2 4.1 051 06:23:19:596.4
10 Jun, 09:19:59 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°58'S 152°41'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.2 3.0 035 07:02:18:226.2
10 Jun, 12:18:22 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°51'S 152°31'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
977.3 3.0 000 07:06:07:286.1
10 Jun, 04:07:28 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°04'S 152°36'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
981.9 5.5 050 07:15:11:305.8
11 Jun, 01:11:30 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°01'S 152°28'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
985.2 5.6 045 07:18:38:435.7
11 Jun, 04:38:43 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°26'S 152°29'E
48nm S of Port Stephens
1000.0 7.2 044 06:11:32:456.8
09 Jun, 09:32:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied