Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:30

03 June, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 12:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°22'S 153°39'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
914.0 10.4 074 04:05:37:1210.5
07 Jun, 03:37:12 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°21'S 153°27'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.2 10.6 073 04:15:19:219.6
08 Jun, 01:19:21 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°27'S 153°29'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.3 10.0 051 04:15:51:509.5
08 Jun, 01:51:50 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°20'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
926.7 10.9 064 04:20:08:319.2
08 Jun, 06:08:31 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°55'S 153°08'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.4 6.5 031 05:21:16:527.5
09 Jun, 07:16:52 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°49'S 152°56'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.7 7.1 005 06:13:17:466.8
09 Jun, 11:17:46 PM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°46'S 152°50'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.1 2.3 034 07:11:36:535.9
10 Jun, 09:36:53 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°52'S 152°54'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.9 4.7 031 06:11:38:136.8
09 Jun, 09:38:13 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°53'S 152°54'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.3 7.1 024 06:14:49:316.7
10 Jun, 12:49:31 AM
10
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°00'S 152°59'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.3 5.7 053 06:14:10:556.7
10 Jun, 12:10:55 AM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°47'S 152°47'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.6 7.1 048 07:08:19:386.0
10 Jun, 06:19:38 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°01'S 152°57'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.8 6.5 027 06:17:07:596.6
10 Jun, 03:07:59 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°59'S 152°54'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.7 6.4 033 06:20:12:346.5
10 Jun, 06:12:34 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°09'S 153°01'E
50nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.6 6.4 062 07:03:04:366.2
10 Jun, 01:04:36 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°54'S 152°47'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.0 2.1 078 07:02:32:106.2
10 Jun, 12:32:10 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°57'S 152°42'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.4 1.8 050 07:09:25:036.0
10 Jun, 07:25:03 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°50'S 152°33'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.3 1.9 000 07:12:59:525.9
10 Jun, 10:59:52 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°02'S 152°38'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
979.2 4.7 048 07:17:19:155.7
11 Jun, 03:19:15 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°59'S 152°31'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
982.7 6.8 066 07:21:18:545.6
11 Jun, 07:18:54 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°25'S 152°33'E
47nm SE of Port Stephens
997.1 7.5 058 06:15:17:056.7
10 Jun, 01:17:05 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied