Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:40

03 June, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 12:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°21'S 153°41'E
59nm E of Sugar Loaf
912.3 10.0 049 04:05:39:4810.5
07 Jun, 03:39:48 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°20'S 153°28'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
920.6 11.2 069 04:15:26:189.6
08 Jun, 01:26:18 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°26'S 153°30'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.6 13.4 065 04:15:46:079.5
08 Jun, 01:46:07 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°19'S 153°21'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.8 12.5 048 04:19:35:349.2
08 Jun, 05:35:34 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°54'S 153°08'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.2 7.0 027 05:21:15:417.5
09 Jun, 07:15:41 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°48'S 152°57'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.8 4.5 042 06:14:24:156.7
10 Jun, 12:24:15 AM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°46'S 152°51'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.4 5.4 067 07:13:39:295.9
10 Jun, 11:39:29 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°52'S 152°55'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.3 3.5 025 06:13:58:156.7
09 Jun, 11:58:15 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°52'S 152°54'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.7 5.0 014 06:17:09:116.6
10 Jun, 03:09:11 AM
10
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°00'S 153°00'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.3 6.5 052 06:14:59:466.7
10 Jun, 12:59:46 AM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°47'S 152°48'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.6 5.8 017 07:09:32:106.0
10 Jun, 07:32:10 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°00'S 152°58'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.8 5.7 047 06:17:56:466.6
10 Jun, 03:56:46 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°58'S 152°55'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.5 6.6 036 06:20:12:126.5
10 Jun, 06:12:12 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°09'S 153°02'E
50nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.9 5.0 032 07:04:40:396.2
10 Jun, 02:40:39 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°54'S 152°47'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.6 6.1 340 07:05:41:596.1
10 Jun, 03:41:59 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°57'S 152°43'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.2 0.7 000 07:13:20:345.9
10 Jun, 11:20:34 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°49'S 152°34'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.7 2.9 067 07:15:39:505.8
11 Jun, 01:39:50 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°01'S 152°39'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
978.6 3.4 074 07:19:00:585.7
11 Jun, 05:00:58 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°59'S 152°32'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
981.9 5.2 077 07:22:11:575.6
11 Jun, 08:11:57 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°24'S 152°34'E
47nm SE of Port Stephens
996.0 5.6 046 06:16:12:056.6
10 Jun, 02:12:05 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied