Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:50

03 June, 11:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 12:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°20'S 153°43'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
910.5 11.2 059 04:05:39:1710.5
07 Jun, 03:39:17 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°20'S 153°30'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.9 9.5 064 04:15:24:159.6
08 Jun, 01:24:15 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°25'S 153°32'E
51nm E of Sugar Loaf
920.9 10.2 052 04:15:33:419.5
08 Jun, 01:33:41 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°18'S 153°23'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.0 12.3 054 04:19:14:579.2
08 Jun, 05:14:57 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°53'S 153°09'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.0 6.7 042 05:21:45:287.5
09 Jun, 07:45:28 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°48'S 152°58'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.9 4.5 048 06:15:49:086.7
10 Jun, 01:49:08 AM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°45'S 152°51'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.8 4.3 064 07:15:53:125.8
11 Jun, 01:53:12 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°51'S 152°55'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.8 5.8 018 06:16:52:446.6
10 Jun, 02:52:44 AM
9
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°59'S 153°01'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.1 7.7 057 06:15:11:566.7
10 Jun, 01:11:56 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°52'S 152°55'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.2 3.6 321 06:20:11:476.5
10 Jun, 06:11:47 AM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°46'S 152°49'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.9 4.8 041 07:11:15:405.9
10 Jun, 09:15:40 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°59'S 152°59'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.8 7.7 043 06:18:31:016.5
10 Jun, 04:31:01 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°57'S 152°56'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.5 6.9 067 06:20:29:436.5
10 Jun, 06:29:43 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°08'S 153°02'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.1 5.5 040 07:06:14:486.1
10 Jun, 04:14:48 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°53'S 152°47'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.2 4.6 360 07:09:18:056.0
10 Jun, 07:18:05 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°56'S 152°43'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.1 0.3 000 07:18:22:595.7
11 Jun, 04:22:59 AM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°49'S 152°34'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.3 2.1 006 07:19:06:215.7
11 Jun, 05:06:21 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°01'S 152°40'E
35nm S of Sugar Loaf
977.7 6.4 039 07:19:47:435.7
11 Jun, 05:47:43 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°58'S 152°33'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
980.9 5.9 073 07:22:27:335.6
11 Jun, 08:27:33 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°23'S 152°35'E
47nm SE of Port Stephens
994.8 8.6 059 06:16:00:336.7
10 Jun, 02:00:33 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied