Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:00

03 June, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 04:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°15'S 152°17'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
1001.5 10.2 063 03:19:06:5111.7
07 Jun, 05:06:51 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°21'S 152°22'E
41nm S of Port Stephens
1001.5 14.2 048 03:14:10:4612.4
07 Jun, 12:10:46 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
33°15'S 152°16'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
1002.3 11.1 046 03:18:40:4611.7
07 Jun, 04:40:46 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°16'S 152°15'E
35nm S of Port Stephens
1003.4 11.1 060 03:22:54:4311.2
07 Jun, 08:54:43 AM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°19'S 152°02'E
23nm E of Norah Head
1013.9 10.7 064 04:15:20:319.6
08 Jun, 01:20:31 AM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°22'S 152°00'E
22nm E of Norah Head
1017.1 10.6 044 04:22:53:009.0
08 Jun, 08:53:00 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°29'S 152°04'E
28nm SE of Norah Head
1018.8 5.5 053 05:01:36:598.8
08 Jun, 11:36:59 AM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°30'S 152°04'E
28nm SE of Norah Head
1019.1 7.5 075 05:01:35:288.8
08 Jun, 11:35:28 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°26'S 151°58'E
22nm SE of Norah Head
1020.8 8.3 061 05:08:03:488.3
08 Jun, 06:03:48 PM
10
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°27'S 151°58'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
1021.5 6.1 050 05:07:18:318.4
08 Jun, 05:18:31 PM
11
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°33'S 152°03'E
29nm SE of Norah Head
1021.7 6.0 076 05:09:35:358.2
08 Jun, 07:35:35 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°34'S 152°03'E
30nm SE of Norah Head
1022.0 4.7 085 05:14:15:407.9
09 Jun, 12:15:40 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°33'S 152°02'E
28nm SE of Norah Head
1022.4 7.2 072 05:10:40:268.1
08 Jun, 08:40:26 PM
14
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°32'S 152°00'E
27nm SE of Norah Head
1022.7 7.6 076 05:19:35:297.6
09 Jun, 05:35:29 AM
15
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°35'S 152°03'E
30nm SE of Norah Head
1023.0 7.8 035 05:13:31:308.0
08 Jun, 11:31:30 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°30'S 151°59'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
1023.0 8.6 044 05:12:20:338.0
08 Jun, 10:20:33 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°28'S 151°56'E
22nm SE of Norah Head
1023.5 6.1 069 05:13:09:248.0
08 Jun, 11:09:24 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°30'S 151°53'E
21nm SE of Norah Head
1026.5 6.5 075 06:02:38:147.3
09 Jun, 12:38:14 PM
19
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°20'S 151°44'E
9nm E of Norah Head
1026.6 6.2 037 05:19:21:537.6
09 Jun, 05:21:53 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°33'S 151°52'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
1029.4 10.2 058 06:04:16:547.2
09 Jun, 02:16:54 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°49'S 151°21'E
3nm E of North Head
1059.0 11.2 078 12:00:35:573.7
15 Jun, 10:35:57 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied