Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:30

03 June, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 04:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°17'S 152°28'E
39nm SE of Port Stephens
995.6 9.1 038 03:13:27:5612.5
06 Jun, 11:27:56 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°10'S 152°21'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
995.8 16.7 015 03:21:12:1211.4
07 Jun, 07:12:12 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
33°11'S 152°20'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
997.1 13.2 036 03:22:14:5811.3
07 Jun, 08:14:58 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°13'S 152°19'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
999.0 10.2 068 04:04:48:1510.6
07 Jun, 02:48:15 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°15'S 152°05'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
1009.3 7.8 018 04:19:02:119.3
08 Jun, 05:02:11 AM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°19'S 152°04'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
1012.6 8.7 047 05:00:39:008.8
08 Jun, 10:39:00 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°27'S 152°08'E
30nm E of Norah Head
1014.8 9.6 072 05:06:02:288.4
08 Jun, 04:02:28 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°28'S 152°08'E
31nm E of Norah Head
1015.1 8.4 081 05:06:07:428.4
08 Jun, 04:07:42 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°24'S 152°02'E
25nm E of Norah Head
1017.1 6.7 063 05:12:24:578.0
08 Jun, 10:24:57 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°31'S 152°06'E
31nm SE of Norah Head
1018.0 6.2 060 05:13:49:108.0
08 Jun, 11:49:10 PM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°26'S 152°02'E
25nm E of Norah Head
1018.2 7.1 083 05:12:30:228.0
08 Jun, 10:30:22 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°33'S 152°07'E
32nm SE of Norah Head
1018.5 6.6 073 05:22:27:397.5
09 Jun, 08:27:39 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°31'S 152°05'E
30nm SE of Norah Head
1018.8 7.0 079 05:14:25:197.9
09 Jun, 12:25:19 AM
14
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°31'S 152°04'E
29nm SE of Norah Head
1019.4 5.4 075 06:04:06:057.2
09 Jun, 02:06:05 PM
15
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°34'S 152°07'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
1019.4 8.1 077 05:18:44:027.7
09 Jun, 04:44:02 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°28'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Norah Head
1019.6 6.9 066 05:16:43:537.8
09 Jun, 02:43:53 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°27'S 151°59'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
1020.4 6.5 050 05:19:05:107.7
09 Jun, 05:05:10 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°17'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
1022.8 7.9 037 05:18:25:267.7
09 Jun, 04:25:26 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°29'S 151°57'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
1023.5 6.5 081 06:07:47:337.0
09 Jun, 05:47:33 PM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°31'S 151°55'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
1026.1 9.4 055 06:08:09:077.0
09 Jun, 06:09:07 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°48'S 151°27'E
8nm E of North Head
1054.9 10.3 077 12:22:43:173.4
16 Jun, 08:43:17 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied