Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:40

03 June, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 04:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°08'S 152°23'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
993.8 10.7 029 03:21:37:3311.4
07 Jun, 07:37:33 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°16'S 152°30'E
39nm SE of Port Stephens
993.8 14.2 048 03:16:10:2412.1
07 Jun, 02:10:24 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
33°09'S 152°21'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
995.4 11.6 032 03:23:21:5811.2
07 Jun, 09:21:58 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°12'S 152°21'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
997.3 10.1 056 04:05:44:5510.5
07 Jun, 03:44:55 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°14'S 152°06'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
1008.1 9.4 022 04:21:40:559.0
08 Jun, 07:40:55 AM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°18'S 152°05'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
1011.2 11.4 032 05:01:18:068.8
08 Jun, 11:18:06 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°26'S 152°09'E
31nm E of Norah Head
1013.3 7.2 062 05:06:31:598.4
08 Jun, 04:31:59 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°28'S 152°10'E
32nm E of Norah Head
1013.8 9.8 036 05:07:10:348.4
08 Jun, 05:10:34 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°24'S 152°03'E
26nm E of Norah Head
1015.9 8.0 069 05:14:04:377.9
09 Jun, 12:04:37 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°30'S 152°08'E
31nm SE of Norah Head
1016.8 8.1 048 05:15:06:027.9
09 Jun, 01:06:02 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°25'S 152°03'E
26nm E of Norah Head
1016.9 9.3 090 05:13:24:188.0
08 Jun, 11:24:18 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°32'S 152°09'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
1017.4 5.1 076 06:01:11:557.3
09 Jun, 11:11:55 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°30'S 152°07'E
31nm SE of Norah Head
1017.6 6.0 040 05:15:45:127.8
09 Jun, 01:45:12 AM
14
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°33'S 152°08'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
1018.2 9.1 050 05:19:59:377.6
09 Jun, 05:59:37 AM
15
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°30'S 152°06'E
30nm SE of Norah Head
1018.3 6.5 080 06:06:46:127.1
09 Jun, 04:46:12 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°28'S 152°03'E
27nm SE of Norah Head
1018.4 6.4 057 05:18:09:067.7
09 Jun, 04:09:06 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°27'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
1019.2 9.1 102 05:20:19:457.6
09 Jun, 06:19:45 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°16'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
1021.6 7.9 042 05:18:27:247.7
09 Jun, 04:27:24 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°29'S 151°58'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
1022.5 6.3 086 06:09:53:146.9
09 Jun, 07:53:14 PM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°31'S 151°56'E
23nm SE of Norah Head
1025.1 4.9 035 06:09:28:426.9
09 Jun, 07:28:42 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°48'S 151°29'E
9nm E of North Head
1053.5 7.1 079 13:13:58:513.3
16 Jun, 11:58:51 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied