Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:50

03 June, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 04:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°15'S 152°31'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
991.9 13.6 061 03:19:45:5511.6
07 Jun, 05:45:55 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°07'S 152°24'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
992.1 10.9 024 03:22:50:3711.2
07 Jun, 08:50:37 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
33°08'S 152°23'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
993.3 9.9 032 03:23:51:1811.1
07 Jun, 09:51:18 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°11'S 152°22'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
995.5 13.8 045 04:06:44:2510.4
07 Jun, 04:44:25 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°14'S 152°06'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
1008.1 6.4 029 05:04:33:058.5
08 Jun, 02:33:05 PM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°17'S 152°06'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
1009.9 7.1 025 05:02:53:078.7
08 Jun, 12:53:07 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°26'S 152°11'E
32nm E of Norah Head
1011.9 11.5 076 05:07:15:058.4
08 Jun, 05:15:05 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°27'S 152°12'E
33nm E of Norah Head
1012.5 8.7 077 05:08:16:068.3
08 Jun, 06:16:06 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°23'S 152°05'E
27nm E of Norah Head
1014.7 6.4 070 05:14:56:117.9
09 Jun, 12:56:11 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°30'S 152°09'E
32nm SE of Norah Head
1015.6 6.8 061 05:16:31:157.8
09 Jun, 02:31:15 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°25'S 152°04'E
27nm E of Norah Head
1015.6 4.7 047 05:14:36:167.9
09 Jun, 12:36:16 AM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°32'S 152°10'E
34nm SE of Norah Head
1016.2 7.3 069 06:02:04:297.3
09 Jun, 12:04:29 PM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°30'S 152°08'E
31nm SE of Norah Head
1016.4 7.8 076 05:16:59:457.8
09 Jun, 02:59:45 AM
14
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°33'S 152°10'E
34nm SE of Norah Head
1017.1 9.0 075 05:21:24:207.5
09 Jun, 07:24:20 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°27'S 152°05'E
28nm SE of Norah Head
1017.2 7.2 098 05:19:24:187.6
09 Jun, 05:24:18 AM
16
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°30'S 152°07'E
31nm SE of Norah Head
1017.5 6.8 305 06:10:16:386.9
09 Jun, 08:16:38 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°26'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Norah Head
1018.1 5.2 093 05:22:11:157.5
09 Jun, 08:11:15 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°15'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
1020.2 7.7 039 05:18:27:197.7
09 Jun, 04:27:19 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°29'S 152°00'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
1021.6 6.5 099 06:12:24:556.8
09 Jun, 10:24:55 PM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°30'S 151°57'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
1024.2 8.1 003 06:12:10:196.8
09 Jun, 10:10:19 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°48'S 151°31'E
11nm E of North Head
1052.0 9.5 072 12:21:59:413.4
16 Jun, 07:59:41 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied