Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:00

03 June, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 05:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°14'S 152°33'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
990.1 14.4 061 03:15:43:5412.1
07 Jun, 01:43:54 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°05'S 152°25'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
990.4 6.7 349 03:20:04:4511.6
07 Jun, 06:04:45 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
33°06'S 152°24'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
991.7 13.6 020 03:20:55:0211.5
07 Jun, 06:55:02 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°10'S 152°24'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
993.8 9.6 067 04:02:22:1210.8
07 Jun, 12:22:12 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°11'S 152°08'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
1005.5 9.2 039 04:18:32:509.3
08 Jun, 04:32:50 AM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°16'S 152°07'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
1008.6 8.4 067 05:00:22:258.8
08 Jun, 10:22:25 AM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°25'S 152°13'E
37nm SE of Nobbys Head
1010.6 5.8 060 05:03:15:428.6
08 Jun, 01:15:42 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°27'S 152°13'E
34nm E of Norah Head
1011.2 8.5 070 05:04:38:438.5
08 Jun, 02:38:43 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°23'S 152°06'E
28nm E of Norah Head
1013.4 9.4 068 05:11:35:398.1
08 Jun, 09:35:39 PM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°29'S 152°10'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
1014.3 7.9 070 05:12:59:118.0
08 Jun, 10:59:11 PM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°24'S 152°06'E
28nm E of Norah Head
1014.4 6.1 050 05:12:28:028.0
08 Jun, 10:28:02 PM
12
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°29'S 152°09'E
32nm SE of Norah Head
1015.2 6.2 056 05:14:19:037.9
09 Jun, 12:19:03 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°32'S 152°12'E
35nm SE of Norah Head
1015.2 9.8 080 05:19:01:117.7
09 Jun, 05:01:11 AM
14
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°32'S 152°11'E
35nm SE of Norah Head
1015.8 7.2 047 05:16:48:197.8
09 Jun, 02:48:19 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°27'S 152°06'E
29nm E of Norah Head
1016.1 7.4 040 05:16:59:227.8
09 Jun, 02:59:22 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°26'S 152°03'E
26nm E of Norah Head
1017.1 4.2 044 05:20:21:047.6
09 Jun, 06:21:04 AM
17
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°29'S 152°06'E
30nm SE of Norah Head
1017.6 6.2 319 06:07:50:227.0
09 Jun, 05:50:22 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°14'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
1018.9 8.0 085 05:18:56:097.7
09 Jun, 04:56:09 AM
19
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°29'S 152°01'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
1020.7 8.6 048 06:09:59:346.9
09 Jun, 07:59:34 PM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°30'S 151°58'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
1023.4 4.3 112 06:10:33:366.9
09 Jun, 08:33:36 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°47'S 151°32'E
12nm E of North Head
1050.6 8.2 063 09:04:27:354.8
12 Jun, 02:27:35 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied