Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:30

03 June, 04:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 05:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°10'S 152°38'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
984.5 9.9 044 03:15:45:0212.1
07 Jun, 01:45:02 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°01'S 152°29'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
985.6 10.0 017 03:23:28:3911.1
07 Jun, 09:28:39 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
33°02'S 152°28'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
986.4 7.6 006 03:23:14:4111.2
07 Jun, 09:14:41 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°08'S 152°30'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
988.8 13.6 069 04:05:33:1410.5
07 Jun, 03:33:14 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°08'S 152°11'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
1001.2 7.8 055 04:22:46:249.0
08 Jun, 08:46:24 AM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°13'S 152°10'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
1004.6 5.7 044 05:03:22:078.6
08 Jun, 01:22:07 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°23'S 152°18'E
38nm SE of Nobbys Head
1006.2 10.4 068 05:05:36:128.5
08 Jun, 03:36:12 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°25'S 152°17'E
40nm SE of Nobbys Head
1007.7 6.2 026 05:09:45:128.2
08 Jun, 07:45:12 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°21'S 152°10'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
1009.5 6.4 050 05:14:16:057.9
09 Jun, 12:16:05 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°27'S 152°15'E
36nm E of Norah Head
1010.6 8.4 062 05:16:17:267.8
09 Jun, 02:17:26 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°22'S 152°10'E
33nm SE of Nobbys Head
1010.8 9.9 022 05:15:09:297.9
09 Jun, 01:09:29 AM
12
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°27'S 152°13'E
35nm E of Norah Head
1011.3 7.2 075 05:16:14:457.8
09 Jun, 02:14:45 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°31'S 152°16'E
38nm SE of Norah Head
1011.9 5.1 083 06:02:35:567.3
09 Jun, 12:35:56 PM
14
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°31'S 152°15'E
37nm SE of Norah Head
1012.2 8.7 067 05:20:43:297.6
09 Jun, 06:43:29 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°24'S 152°09'E
30nm E of Norah Head
1012.6 14.0 049 05:20:10:227.6
09 Jun, 06:10:22 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°23'S 152°05'E
27nm E of Norah Head
1014.4 6.8 008 06:02:53:057.2
09 Jun, 12:53:05 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°12'S 151°54'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
1015.0 9.7 063 05:17:45:427.7
09 Jun, 03:45:42 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°27'S 152°03'E
26nm SE of Norah Head
1018.0 3.5 024 06:16:42:536.6
10 Jun, 02:42:53 AM
19
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°27'S 152°02'E
26nm SE of Norah Head
1019.1 6.0 278 08:02:32:095.5
11 Jun, 12:32:09 PM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°28'S 152°00'E
25nm SE of Norah Head
1021.0 4.0 320 06:18:54:066.5
10 Jun, 04:54:06 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°46'S 151°37'E
17nm E of North Head
1046.5 9.1 082 09:13:00:444.6
12 Jun, 11:00:44 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied