Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:40

03 June, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 05:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°09'S 152°40'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
982.7 12.0 059 03:17:57:5011.8
07 Jun, 03:57:50 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°00'S 152°30'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
984.0 6.3 033 04:00:42:2011.0
07 Jun, 10:42:20 AM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
33°01'S 152°29'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
984.9 9.3 043 04:00:40:3311.0
07 Jun, 10:40:33 AM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°07'S 152°32'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
987.1 10.9 039 04:06:11:2810.4
07 Jun, 04:11:28 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°07'S 152°13'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
999.5 12.8 073 04:22:52:549.0
08 Jun, 08:52:54 AM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°12'S 152°11'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
1003.4 7.9 016 05:04:46:358.5
08 Jun, 02:46:35 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°23'S 152°19'E
39nm SE of Nobbys Head
1004.8 9.8 027 05:05:56:488.5
08 Jun, 03:56:48 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°25'S 152°17'E
40nm SE of Nobbys Head
1007.7 5.5 068 05:16:12:107.8
09 Jun, 02:12:10 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°20'S 152°12'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
1008.3 6.2 055 05:15:19:197.9
09 Jun, 01:19:19 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°27'S 152°16'E
40nm SE of Nobbys Head
1009.4 8.0 049 05:17:18:217.8
09 Jun, 03:18:21 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°21'S 152°11'E
33nm SE of Nobbys Head
1009.5 7.8 046 05:15:47:577.8
09 Jun, 01:47:57 AM
12
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°27'S 152°14'E
35nm E of Norah Head
1010.3 7.7 067 05:18:21:537.7
09 Jun, 04:21:53 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°30'S 152°17'E
39nm E of Norah Head
1010.8 7.0 074 06:04:50:187.2
09 Jun, 02:50:18 PM
14
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°30'S 152°17'E
38nm E of Norah Head
1010.9 9.1 058 05:21:21:537.5
09 Jun, 07:21:53 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°24'S 152°10'E
31nm E of Norah Head
1011.6 5.0 061 05:22:07:507.5
09 Jun, 08:07:50 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°22'S 152°05'E
27nm E of Norah Head
1013.5 7.7 030 06:05:24:377.1
09 Jun, 03:24:37 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°11'S 151°56'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
1013.7 7.9 058 05:17:36:137.7
09 Jun, 03:36:13 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°26'S 152°04'E
27nm E of Norah Head
1017.1 7.1 068 06:18:23:096.6
10 Jun, 04:23:09 AM
19
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°27'S 152°00'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
1020.2 7.6 273 07:16:39:195.8
11 Jun, 02:39:19 AM
20
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°28'S 152°00'E
24nm SE of Norah Head
1020.5 3.7 333 06:23:25:586.4
10 Jun, 09:25:58 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°46'S 151°39'E
18nm E of North Head
1045.1 11.3 068 09:19:47:264.5
13 Jun, 05:47:26 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied