Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:07:30

03 June, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 06:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
33°02'S 152°46'E
38nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.5 9.8 043 03:19:15:0111.7
07 Jun, 05:15:01 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°55'S 152°37'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.2 6.5 069 04:02:53:1710.8
07 Jun, 12:53:17 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°56'S 152°35'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
978.1 9.0 069 04:04:45:2710.6
07 Jun, 02:45:27 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°03'S 152°39'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
979.4 11.5 040 04:07:40:3410.3
07 Jun, 05:40:34 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
33°02'S 152°19'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
992.6 10.0 020 04:23:41:548.9
08 Jun, 09:41:54 AM
6
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°08'S 152°16'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
997.7 7.2 067 05:08:42:368.3
08 Jun, 06:42:36 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°19'S 152°26'E
40nm S of Port Stephens
997.9 13.8 039 05:05:50:308.5
08 Jun, 03:50:30 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°23'S 152°25'E
43nm S of Port Stephens
1000.9 7.9 067 05:14:37:117.9
09 Jun, 12:37:11 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°17'S 152°18'E
37nm S of Port Stephens
1002.4 3.1 000 05:17:02:597.8
09 Jun, 03:02:59 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°22'S 152°21'E
42nm S of Port Stephens
1003.3 8.9 031 05:18:12:157.7
09 Jun, 04:12:15 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°19'S 152°18'E
38nm S of Port Stephens
1003.5 5.7 064 05:17:27:337.7
09 Jun, 03:27:33 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°27'S 152°23'E
47nm S of Port Stephens
1004.7 7.1 075 05:20:49:237.6
09 Jun, 06:49:23 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°24'S 152°20'E
43nm S of Port Stephens
1004.8 9.4 071 05:21:19:127.5
09 Jun, 07:19:12 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°28'S 152°24'E
48nm S of Port Stephens
1005.1 7.8 053 06:04:14:387.2
09 Jun, 02:14:38 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°22'S 152°16'E
36nm SE of Nobbys Head
1006.0 6.0 097 06:00:26:097.4
09 Jun, 10:26:09 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°09'S 152°02'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
1007.5 6.0 085 05:18:44:367.7
09 Jun, 04:44:36 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°17'S 152°07'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
1009.2 3.6 054 06:12:39:466.8
09 Jun, 10:39:46 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°23'S 152°07'E
29nm E of Norah Head
1013.0 7.5 049 07:01:09:056.3
10 Jun, 11:09:05 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°25'S 152°04'E
26nm E of Norah Head
1016.0 5.7 051 07:03:40:186.2
10 Jun, 01:40:18 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°23'S 151°53'E
17nm SE of Norah Head
1022.2 6.7 323 08:23:57:224.9
12 Jun, 09:57:22 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°43'S 151°47'E
24nm SE of Broken Bay
1038.2 8.8 070 08:04:37:265.4
11 Jun, 02:37:26 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied