Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:00

03 June, 06:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 07:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°58'S 152°49'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.5 10.8 029 03:20:53:1911.5
07 Jun, 06:53:19 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°53'S 152°41'E
28nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.8 9.4 061 04:03:12:5810.7
07 Jun, 01:12:58 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°54'S 152°39'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.8 10.4 055 04:04:59:1110.5
07 Jun, 02:59:11 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
33°00'S 152°43'E
36nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.2 9.2 057 04:07:41:5810.3
07 Jun, 05:41:58 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°59'S 152°22'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
988.6 6.8 078 04:22:35:439.0
08 Jun, 08:35:43 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°16'S 152°30'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
993.7 7.6 030 05:04:20:348.6
08 Jun, 02:20:34 PM
7
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°06'S 152°20'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
994.3 8.4 050 05:09:31:228.2
08 Jun, 07:31:22 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°22'S 152°30'E
44nm SE of Port Stephens
996.9 7.2 078 05:12:07:178.1
08 Jun, 10:07:17 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°16'S 152°22'E
36nm S of Port Stephens
998.8 2.8 000 05:16:20:107.8
09 Jun, 02:20:10 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°19'S 152°24'E
40nm S of Port Stephens
999.6 3.0 044 05:16:58:277.8
09 Jun, 02:58:27 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°18'S 152°21'E
38nm S of Port Stephens
1000.2 8.6 078 05:18:10:527.7
09 Jun, 04:10:52 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°25'S 152°27'E
46nm S of Port Stephens
1000.8 9.7 060 05:18:35:297.7
09 Jun, 04:35:29 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°22'S 152°24'E
42nm S of Port Stephens
1001.3 5.8 042 05:20:45:347.6
09 Jun, 06:45:34 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°27'S 152°28'E
48nm S of Port Stephens
1001.6 6.1 071 06:00:45:207.4
09 Jun, 10:45:20 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°20'S 152°20'E
40nm S of Port Stephens
1002.7 7.7 052 06:00:15:437.4
09 Jun, 10:15:43 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°07'S 152°05'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
1004.3 5.8 075 05:21:40:217.5
09 Jun, 07:40:21 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°15'S 152°10'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
1006.3 7.4 049 06:12:36:546.8
09 Jun, 10:36:54 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°22'S 152°10'E
33nm SE of Nobbys Head
1010.3 6.0 055 07:01:50:166.3
10 Jun, 11:50:16 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°23'S 152°06'E
28nm E of Norah Head
1013.3 5.3 065 07:02:58:466.2
10 Jun, 12:58:46 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°20'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
1022.0 6.0 340 08:15:29:315.1
12 Jun, 01:29:31 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°42'S 151°51'E
29nm SE of Norah Head
1034.6 7.4 059 07:10:24:336.0
10 Jun, 08:24:33 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied