Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:10

03 June, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 07:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°56'S 152°50'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.8 12.6 039 03:22:59:0011.2
07 Jun, 08:59:00 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°52'S 152°43'E
28nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.4 7.8 058 04:04:18:5210.6
07 Jun, 02:18:52 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°53'S 152°41'E
28nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.4 8.2 055 04:05:59:5310.4
07 Jun, 03:59:53 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°59'S 152°44'E
35nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.0 8.2 030 04:09:10:1710.1
07 Jun, 07:10:17 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°59'S 152°24'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
987.3 9.6 068 04:23:30:288.9
08 Jun, 09:30:28 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°15'S 152°31'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
992.3 6.9 042 05:05:12:098.5
08 Jun, 03:12:09 PM
7
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°05'S 152°21'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
993.3 7.9 054 05:10:59:288.1
08 Jun, 08:59:28 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°21'S 152°32'E
44nm SE of Port Stephens
995.6 11.1 073 05:13:28:108.0
08 Jun, 11:28:10 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°15'S 152°23'E
35nm S of Port Stephens
997.6 7.3 053 05:17:11:077.8
09 Jun, 03:11:07 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°19'S 152°25'E
39nm S of Port Stephens
998.4 8.7 027 05:17:41:177.7
09 Jun, 03:41:17 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°17'S 152°23'E
37nm S of Port Stephens
998.9 8.0 053 05:18:33:047.7
09 Jun, 04:33:04 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°25'S 152°29'E
46nm S of Port Stephens
999.5 7.1 061 05:19:09:147.6
09 Jun, 05:09:14 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°22'S 152°25'E
42nm S of Port Stephens
1000.2 5.4 055 05:21:58:157.5
09 Jun, 07:58:15 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°27'S 152°29'E
48nm S of Port Stephens
1000.5 7.2 065 06:02:17:337.3
09 Jun, 12:17:33 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°20'S 152°21'E
39nm S of Port Stephens
1001.5 5.6 052 06:00:43:557.4
09 Jun, 10:43:55 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°06'S 152°06'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
1003.4 5.6 037 05:22:58:447.4
09 Jun, 08:58:44 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°14'S 152°11'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
1005.0 4.9 033 06:12:36:276.8
09 Jun, 10:36:27 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°21'S 152°10'E
33nm SE of Nobbys Head
1009.4 6.8 038 07:03:11:556.2
10 Jun, 01:11:55 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°22'S 152°07'E
28nm E of Norah Head
1012.4 6.5 053 07:04:47:236.2
10 Jun, 02:47:23 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°18'S 151°50'E
13nm E of Norah Head
1021.7 7.2 320 09:04:20:414.8
12 Jun, 02:20:41 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°41'S 151°53'E
29nm SE of Norah Head
1033.5 8.1 075 07:10:43:436.0
10 Jun, 08:43:43 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied