Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:20

03 June, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 07:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°55'S 152°51'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.5 9.5 033 03:23:46:2311.1
07 Jun, 09:46:23 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°51'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
969.0 6.7 045 04:05:32:5010.5
07 Jun, 03:32:50 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°52'S 152°42'E
28nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.0 9.9 057 04:07:21:1910.3
07 Jun, 05:21:19 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°58'S 152°45'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.6 9.6 040 04:10:26:0210.0
07 Jun, 08:26:02 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°58'S 152°25'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
986.2 4.1 084 05:01:17:338.8
08 Jun, 11:17:33 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°14'S 152°32'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
991.0 8.1 044 05:05:53:518.5
08 Jun, 03:53:51 PM
7
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°05'S 152°22'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
992.2 4.4 069 05:12:34:058.0
08 Jun, 10:34:05 PM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°21'S 152°33'E
44nm SE of Port Stephens
994.2 9.4 090 05:13:44:028.0
08 Jun, 11:44:02 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°14'S 152°24'E
35nm S of Port Stephens
996.4 9.4 067 05:17:50:257.7
09 Jun, 03:50:25 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°18'S 152°26'E
39nm S of Port Stephens
997.2 10.2 053 05:18:35:387.7
09 Jun, 04:35:38 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°17'S 152°24'E
37nm S of Port Stephens
997.8 7.5 054 05:19:34:367.6
09 Jun, 05:34:36 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°24'S 152°30'E
46nm S of Port Stephens
998.2 7.3 075 05:19:42:487.6
09 Jun, 05:42:48 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°21'S 152°26'E
42nm S of Port Stephens
999.1 6.5 057 05:22:56:597.4
09 Jun, 08:56:59 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°26'S 152°31'E
48nm S of Port Stephens
999.3 7.4 072 06:03:44:007.2
09 Jun, 01:44:00 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°19'S 152°22'E
39nm S of Port Stephens
1000.3 5.4 046 06:01:31:407.3
09 Jun, 11:31:40 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°05'S 152°07'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
1002.5 8.3 030 05:23:56:337.4
09 Jun, 09:56:33 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°14'S 152°12'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
1003.9 8.2 054 06:13:22:416.8
09 Jun, 11:22:41 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°20'S 152°11'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
1008.5 3.4 052 07:04:44:006.2
10 Jun, 02:44:00 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°22'S 152°08'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
1011.5 4.9 058 07:06:24:336.1
10 Jun, 04:24:33 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°17'S 151°49'E
12nm E of Norah Head
1021.6 14.8 329 09:19:29:414.5
13 Jun, 05:29:41 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°41'S 151°54'E
30nm SE of Norah Head
1032.4 5.5 080 07:15:01:365.8
11 Jun, 01:01:36 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied