Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:30

03 June, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 07:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°53'S 152°52'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.0 10.1 049 03:22:36:1211.2
07 Jun, 08:36:12 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°50'S 152°45'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.7 10.2 032 04:06:46:5410.4
07 Jun, 04:46:54 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°51'S 152°43'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
969.6 9.6 045 04:08:35:1710.2
07 Jun, 06:35:17 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°57'S 152°46'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.1 10.1 068 04:11:35:049.9
07 Jun, 09:35:04 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°58'S 152°25'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
986.1 1.0 247 05:06:03:518.4
08 Jun, 04:03:51 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°13'S 152°33'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
989.7 8.6 021 05:06:35:048.4
08 Jun, 04:35:04 PM
7
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°04'S 152°23'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
991.2 3.6 071 05:14:12:337.9
09 Jun, 12:12:33 AM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°21'S 152°35'E
44nm SE of Port Stephens
992.9 7.8 062 05:14:17:377.9
09 Jun, 12:17:37 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°14'S 152°25'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
995.2 7.0 073 05:18:58:447.7
09 Jun, 04:58:44 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°17'S 152°27'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
995.9 8.1 055 05:19:00:177.7
09 Jun, 05:00:17 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°16'S 152°25'E
37nm S of Port Stephens
996.6 11.0 080 05:20:15:377.6
09 Jun, 06:15:37 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°23'S 152°31'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
997.0 9.6 043 05:20:13:077.6
09 Jun, 06:13:07 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°21'S 152°28'E
42nm S of Port Stephens
997.9 10.7 054 05:23:49:017.4
09 Jun, 09:49:01 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°26'S 152°32'E
48nm SE of Port Stephens
998.4 4.5 096 06:06:03:297.1
09 Jun, 04:03:29 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°18'S 152°23'E
39nm S of Port Stephens
999.2 3.8 060 06:02:29:277.3
09 Jun, 12:29:27 PM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°04'S 152°07'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
1001.6 8.3 018 06:01:12:437.3
09 Jun, 11:12:43 AM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°13'S 152°13'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
1002.7 5.9 046 06:13:45:046.7
09 Jun, 11:45:04 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°20'S 152°12'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
1007.6 5.5 051 07:06:18:156.1
10 Jun, 04:18:15 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°21'S 152°09'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
1010.5 5.0 017 07:07:17:546.1
10 Jun, 05:17:54 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°16'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
1021.4 9.2 336 10:18:10:264.1
14 Jun, 04:10:26 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°41'S 151°55'E
30nm SE of Norah Head
1031.4 5.8 072 07:19:29:345.7
11 Jun, 05:29:34 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied