Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:50

03 June, 06:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 07:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°51'S 152°54'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.7 9.4 054 04:02:26:3610.8
07 Jun, 12:26:36 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°48'S 152°47'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.9 10.2 061 04:09:19:3410.1
07 Jun, 07:19:34 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°49'S 152°46'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.8 8.8 041 04:11:09:279.9
07 Jun, 09:09:27 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°55'S 152°49'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.0 7.8 056 04:13:05:029.8
07 Jun, 11:05:02 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°57'S 152°26'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
984.8 7.8 034 05:12:01:428.1
08 Jun, 10:01:42 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°11'S 152°35'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
987.2 8.2 033 05:08:09:188.3
08 Jun, 06:09:18 PM
7
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°03'S 152°25'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
989.1 8.0 048 05:17:29:187.7
09 Jun, 03:29:18 AM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°20'S 152°38'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
990.2 10.2 070 05:14:40:387.9
09 Jun, 12:40:38 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°12'S 152°28'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
992.6 8.4 045 05:19:41:357.6
09 Jun, 05:41:35 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°15'S 152°29'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
993.4 5.5 041 05:20:03:377.6
09 Jun, 06:03:37 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°15'S 152°28'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
994.2 8.3 073 05:21:45:557.5
09 Jun, 07:45:55 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°22'S 152°34'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
994.4 8.0 055 05:20:43:137.6
09 Jun, 06:43:13 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°19'S 152°30'E
41nm SE of Port Stephens
995.3 9.2 020 06:00:06:477.4
09 Jun, 10:06:47 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°25'S 152°34'E
48nm SE of Port Stephens
996.1 8.4 067 06:07:46:127.0
09 Jun, 05:46:12 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°17'S 152°26'E
38nm S of Port Stephens
996.7 9.7 050 06:03:11:307.2
09 Jun, 01:11:30 PM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°02'S 152°08'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
999.7 8.3 016 06:03:44:157.2
09 Jun, 01:44:15 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°11'S 152°15'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
1000.5 6.7 058 06:15:04:206.7
10 Jun, 01:04:20 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°19'S 152°14'E
32nm SE of Nobbys Head
1005.8 6.8 038 07:08:55:116.0
10 Jun, 06:55:11 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°19'S 152°10'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
1008.6 4.6 030 07:09:06:346.0
10 Jun, 07:06:34 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°13'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
1020.4 11.3 343 10:05:39:334.3
13 Jun, 03:39:33 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°40'S 151°57'E
31nm SE of Norah Head
1029.5 7.7 047 08:01:41:105.5
11 Jun, 11:41:10 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied