Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:00

03 June, 07:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 08:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°49'S 152°56'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.0 11.8 054 03:23:48:0011.1
07 Jun, 09:48:00 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°47'S 152°49'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.4 9.2 043 04:07:05:3810.3
07 Jun, 05:05:38 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°48'S 152°47'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.5 6.4 058 04:08:45:5610.2
07 Jun, 06:45:56 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°55'S 152°51'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.4 7.9 062 04:10:13:4010.0
07 Jun, 08:13:40 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°56'S 152°27'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
983.6 6.7 087 05:08:32:398.3
08 Jun, 06:32:39 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°10'S 152°36'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
985.8 7.7 042 05:05:53:308.5
08 Jun, 03:53:30 PM
7
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°03'S 152°26'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
988.1 5.8 053 05:15:08:197.9
09 Jun, 01:08:19 AM
8
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°19'S 152°40'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
988.7 10.7 060 05:11:39:088.1
08 Jun, 09:39:08 PM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°12'S 152°29'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
991.3 8.4 037 05:17:21:327.7
09 Jun, 03:21:32 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°14'S 152°30'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
992.0 6.7 047 05:17:21:267.7
09 Jun, 03:21:26 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°14'S 152°29'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
992.9 9.9 069 05:19:22:197.6
09 Jun, 05:22:19 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°21'S 152°35'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
993.1 8.0 102 05:18:11:197.7
09 Jun, 04:11:19 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°18'S 152°31'E
41nm SE of Port Stephens
994.0 8.7 072 05:21:43:287.5
09 Jun, 07:43:28 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°24'S 152°36'E
48nm SE of Port Stephens
994.7 9.4 051 06:02:12:257.3
09 Jun, 12:12:25 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°16'S 152°27'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
995.4 7.9 048 06:00:35:567.4
09 Jun, 10:35:56 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
33°01'S 152°09'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
998.8 6.0 025 06:04:38:587.2
09 Jun, 02:38:58 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°11'S 152°17'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
999.2 9.1 069 06:11:29:136.8
09 Jun, 09:29:13 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°18'S 152°15'E
33nm SE of Nobbys Head
1004.8 3.4 000 07:05:07:166.1
10 Jun, 03:07:16 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°18'S 152°10'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
1007.7 5.8 013 07:06:12:056.1
10 Jun, 04:12:05 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°11'S 151°47'E
12nm NE of Norah Head
1019.8 7.3 347 09:15:48:134.6
13 Jun, 01:48:13 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°39'S 151°59'E
31nm SE of Norah Head
1028.3 5.3 068 07:09:31:506.0
10 Jun, 07:31:50 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied