Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:20

03 June, 07:20:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 08:20:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°47'S 152°59'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.6 11.7 041 04:01:41:2010.9
07 Jun, 11:41:20 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°45'S 152°51'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.5 9.2 060 04:08:56:4210.1
07 Jun, 06:56:42 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°47'S 152°49'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.7 8.0 059 04:10:50:4610.0
07 Jun, 08:50:46 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°53'S 152°54'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.4 7.3 040 04:11:49:029.9
07 Jun, 09:49:02 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°56'S 152°29'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
981.6 6.5 024 05:12:32:528.0
08 Jun, 10:32:52 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°07'S 152°38'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
983.0 11.0 033 05:07:11:438.4
08 Jun, 05:11:43 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°17'S 152°43'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
985.7 9.1 035 05:12:01:538.1
08 Jun, 10:01:53 PM
8
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°01'S 152°28'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
985.8 8.6 071 05:17:11:057.8
09 Jun, 03:11:05 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°10'S 152°32'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
988.6 8.3 066 05:17:31:327.7
09 Jun, 03:31:32 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°12'S 152°33'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
989.1 7.1 090 05:17:18:027.8
09 Jun, 03:18:02 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°13'S 152°33'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
990.1 9.5 085 05:19:05:587.7
09 Jun, 05:05:58 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°20'S 152°38'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
990.3 9.1 073 05:18:33:177.7
09 Jun, 04:33:17 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°17'S 152°34'E
41nm SE of Port Stephens
991.5 6.9 035 05:22:12:477.5
09 Jun, 08:12:47 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°23'S 152°39'E
48nm SE of Port Stephens
992.1 6.9 046 06:03:24:337.2
09 Jun, 01:24:33 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°14'S 152°30'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
992.7 10.5 054 06:00:29:597.4
09 Jun, 10:29:59 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°59'S 152°10'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
996.9 7.2 037 06:06:16:457.1
09 Jun, 04:16:45 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°10'S 152°19'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
997.1 8.5 063 06:13:12:176.8
09 Jun, 11:12:17 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°17'S 152°16'E
35nm S of Port Stephens
1002.9 3.5 065 07:07:05:416.1
10 Jun, 05:05:41 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°16'S 152°11'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
1005.9 5.0 040 07:09:00:186.0
10 Jun, 07:00:18 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°09'S 151°46'E
13nm S of Newcastle
1018.6 7.4 350 10:10:21:504.3
13 Jun, 08:21:50 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°38'S 152°01'E
32nm SE of Norah Head
1026.0 7.9 064 07:12:02:345.9
10 Jun, 10:02:34 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied