Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:30

03 June, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 08:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°46'S 153°00'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.9 9.5 057 04:00:15:5211.1
07 Jun, 10:15:52 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°44'S 152°53'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.1 8.3 045 04:09:51:4210.1
07 Jun, 07:51:42 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°46'S 152°51'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.4 9.4 040 04:12:14:159.8
07 Jun, 10:14:15 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°52'S 152°55'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.0 12.4 045 04:12:48:149.8
07 Jun, 10:48:14 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°55'S 152°31'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
980.7 5.7 053 05:14:28:567.9
09 Jun, 12:28:56 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°06'S 152°39'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
981.7 9.5 348 05:07:43:198.3
08 Jun, 05:43:19 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°16'S 152°44'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
984.4 7.6 044 05:12:28:208.0
08 Jun, 10:28:20 PM
8
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°01'S 152°29'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
984.7 7.6 357 05:18:34:437.7
09 Jun, 04:34:43 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°10'S 152°34'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
987.2 8.8 062 05:17:45:347.7
09 Jun, 03:45:34 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°11'S 152°34'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
987.8 11.7 038 05:17:24:157.7
09 Jun, 03:24:15 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°13'S 152°34'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
988.7 7.7 075 05:19:12:177.6
09 Jun, 05:12:17 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°19'S 152°39'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
988.9 7.6 073 05:18:37:277.7
09 Jun, 04:37:27 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°16'S 152°35'E
41nm SE of Port Stephens
990.1 6.7 029 05:22:20:327.5
09 Jun, 08:20:32 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°23'S 152°40'E
49nm SE of Port Stephens
990.8 9.0 084 06:04:08:457.2
09 Jun, 02:08:45 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°14'S 152°31'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
991.4 9.1 048 06:00:24:547.4
09 Jun, 10:24:54 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°58'S 152°11'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
995.8 9.2 057 06:06:59:357.0
09 Jun, 04:59:35 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°09'S 152°20'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
996.0 5.7 053 06:14:07:116.7
10 Jun, 12:07:11 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°16'S 152°17'E
35nm S of Port Stephens
1002.0 6.4 047 07:08:23:216.0
10 Jun, 06:23:21 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°15'S 152°12'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
1004.8 5.8 052 07:09:32:566.0
10 Jun, 07:32:56 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°07'S 151°46'E
12nm S of Newcastle
1018.1 8.7 351 11:03:56:194.0
14 Jun, 01:56:19 PM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°38'S 152°03'E
32nm SE of Norah Head
1024.8 7.2 070 07:14:58:155.8
11 Jun, 12:58:15 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied