Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:09:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:09:40

03 June, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 08:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°45'S 153°01'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.3 7.4 054 04:01:44:1510.9
07 Jun, 11:44:15 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°43'S 152°54'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.6 10.2 033 04:10:45:3210.0
07 Jun, 08:45:32 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°45'S 152°52'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.2 8.9 040 04:13:33:179.7
07 Jun, 11:33:17 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°51'S 152°57'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.5 9.1 065 04:13:42:299.7
07 Jun, 11:42:29 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°55'S 152°31'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
979.8 7.3 093 05:16:37:477.8
09 Jun, 02:37:47 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°05'S 152°39'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
980.5 7.7 054 05:08:28:078.3
08 Jun, 06:28:07 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°15'S 152°45'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
983.1 9.5 041 05:12:34:228.0
08 Jun, 10:34:22 PM
8
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
33°00'S 152°30'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
983.6 5.1 062 05:19:50:117.6
09 Jun, 05:50:11 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°09'S 152°35'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
985.8 9.0 065 05:18:04:587.7
09 Jun, 04:04:58 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°11'S 152°36'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
986.4 8.9 050 05:17:21:427.7
09 Jun, 03:21:42 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°12'S 152°36'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
987.4 10.2 048 05:19:29:257.6
09 Jun, 05:29:25 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°18'S 152°41'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
987.6 8.1 055 05:18:47:217.7
09 Jun, 04:47:21 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°15'S 152°36'E
40nm SE of Port Stephens
988.9 5.8 029 05:22:42:497.5
09 Jun, 08:42:49 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°22'S 152°42'E
49nm SE of Port Stephens
989.7 8.1 057 06:05:13:277.1
09 Jun, 03:13:27 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°13'S 152°32'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
990.0 7.1 061 06:00:21:497.4
09 Jun, 10:21:49 AM
16
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°57'S 152°11'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
994.8 7.9 042 06:07:33:317.0
09 Jun, 05:33:31 PM
17
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°08'S 152°21'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
995.0 7.3 035 06:14:47:036.7
10 Jun, 12:47:03 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°16'S 152°18'E
35nm S of Port Stephens
1001.0 5.0 059 07:09:32:596.0
10 Jun, 07:32:59 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°14'S 152°13'E
29nm SE of Nobbys Head
1003.8 6.3 052 07:09:43:536.0
10 Jun, 07:43:53 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°06'S 151°46'E
11nm S of Newcastle
1017.6 6.3 358 10:20:18:304.1
14 Jun, 06:18:30 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°37'S 152°04'E
33nm SE of Norah Head
1023.7 7.3 060 07:18:04:445.7
11 Jun, 04:04:44 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied