Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:00

03 June, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 09:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°42'S 153°04'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.2 10.6 031 04:01:28:1410.9
07 Jun, 11:28:14 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°41'S 152°56'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.0 8.3 048 04:10:09:1310.0
07 Jun, 08:09:13 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°49'S 153°00'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.4 9.1 043 04:11:54:179.9
07 Jun, 09:54:17 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°43'S 152°54'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.7 6.7 070 04:12:39:289.8
07 Jun, 10:39:28 PM
5
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°54'S 152°35'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
977.3 9.2 079 05:13:39:068.0
08 Jun, 11:39:06 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
33°03'S 152°41'E
38nm S of Sugar Loaf
978.1 9.3 011 05:07:47:078.3
08 Jun, 05:47:07 PM
7
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°13'S 152°47'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
980.3 8.5 050 05:10:49:178.1
08 Jun, 08:49:17 PM
8
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°58'S 152°32'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
981.2 7.4 030 05:18:02:447.7
09 Jun, 04:02:44 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°08'S 152°38'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
983.2 9.9 024 05:16:10:527.8
09 Jun, 02:10:52 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°09'S 152°38'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
983.5 7.7 043 05:15:09:567.9
09 Jun, 01:09:56 AM
11
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°11'S 152°38'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
984.8 9.1 039 05:18:00:297.7
09 Jun, 04:00:29 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°17'S 152°43'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
984.9 9.1 035 05:16:47:047.8
09 Jun, 02:47:04 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°14'S 152°38'E
40nm SE of Port Stephens
986.4 8.0 085 05:21:19:057.5
09 Jun, 07:19:05 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°21'S 152°44'E
49nm SE of Port Stephens
986.9 9.6 057 06:00:38:267.4
09 Jun, 10:38:26 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°11'S 152°34'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
987.5 6.3 038 05:22:40:587.5
09 Jun, 08:40:58 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°08'S 152°23'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
993.0 7.2 075 06:13:36:436.8
09 Jun, 11:36:43 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°57'S 152°13'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
993.0 7.1 110 06:09:28:176.9
09 Jun, 07:28:17 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°14'S 152°20'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
999.1 4.3 055 07:07:15:426.1
10 Jun, 05:15:42 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°13'S 152°15'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
1001.5 8.8 030 07:05:57:246.1
10 Jun, 03:57:24 PM
20
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
33°04'S 151°46'E
10nm S of Nobbys Head
1015.9 5.7 005 09:21:37:294.5
13 Jun, 07:37:29 AM
21
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°36'S 152°06'E
34nm SE of Norah Head
1021.4 7.0 048 07:05:36:206.1
10 Jun, 03:36:20 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied