Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:00

04 June, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 02:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°15'S 153°58'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
897.8 10.9 085 04:05:16:3910.5
07 Jun, 03:16:39 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°14'S 153°43'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
907.2 10.4 054 04:14:53:029.6
08 Jun, 12:53:02 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°19'S 153°44'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
908.9 9.0 062 04:13:53:359.7
07 Jun, 11:53:35 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°10'S 153°35'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
909.9 10.5 059 04:15:13:049.6
08 Jun, 01:13:04 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°45'S 153°15'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.1 7.2 034 06:00:51:467.3
09 Jun, 10:51:46 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°41'S 153°03'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.1 6.6 036 06:18:17:006.6
10 Jun, 04:17:00 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°54'S 153°08'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.6 5.9 041 06:17:50:326.6
10 Jun, 03:50:32 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°47'S 153°01'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.9 6.3 052 06:22:04:556.4
10 Jun, 08:04:55 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°47'S 153°01'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.2 8.2 047 07:00:31:536.3
10 Jun, 10:31:53 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°43'S 152°56'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.2 6.1 069 08:10:14:255.3
11 Jun, 08:14:25 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°51'S 153°03'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.4 7.0 041 06:20:11:456.5
10 Jun, 06:11:45 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°54'S 153°05'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.0 2.3 030 06:23:29:356.4
10 Jun, 09:29:35 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°43'S 152°52'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.2 4.5 077 08:09:48:135.3
11 Jun, 07:48:13 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°03'S 153°10'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.3 7.0 049 07:05:03:396.1
10 Jun, 03:03:39 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°49'S 152°47'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.8 7.1 052 08:14:12:505.2
12 Jun, 12:12:50 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°53'S 152°47'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.7 6.4 059 08:04:22:505.4
11 Jun, 02:22:50 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°57'S 152°46'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.8 6.4 047 07:19:38:105.7
11 Jun, 05:38:10 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°37'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.8 5.6 064 09:00:51:094.9
12 Jun, 10:51:09 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°55'S 152°39'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.6 4.8 000 08:00:43:155.5
11 Jun, 10:43:15 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°18'S 152°42'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
987.0 7.2 043 06:12:29:386.8
09 Jun, 10:29:38 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied