Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:10

04 June, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 02:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°15'S 154°00'E
72nm SE of Tacking Point
896.0 9.0 081 04:05:12:2610.5
07 Jun, 03:12:26 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°14'S 153°45'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
905.5 11.5 069 04:14:35:129.6
08 Jun, 12:35:12 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°18'S 153°46'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
907.1 12.6 063 04:13:22:549.7
07 Jun, 11:22:54 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°09'S 153°37'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
907.9 10.6 059 04:14:32:019.6
08 Jun, 12:32:01 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°44'S 153°15'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.0 7.2 041 06:01:16:097.3
09 Jun, 11:16:09 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°40'S 153°04'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.9 7.8 035 06:18:11:086.6
10 Jun, 04:11:08 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°53'S 153°09'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.6 5.9 051 06:18:29:006.5
10 Jun, 04:29:00 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°47'S 153°02'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.0 6.4 060 06:22:47:386.4
10 Jun, 08:47:38 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°47'S 153°02'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.2 4.9 064 07:01:18:566.3
10 Jun, 11:18:56 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°42'S 152°57'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.2 6.3 076 08:10:58:225.2
11 Jun, 08:58:22 PM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°51'S 153°04'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.3 6.3 033 06:20:13:166.5
10 Jun, 06:13:16 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°54'S 153°05'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.4 5.7 350 07:02:14:036.3
10 Jun, 12:14:03 PM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°02'S 153°11'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.1 9.0 053 07:04:15:306.2
10 Jun, 02:15:30 PM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°43'S 152°53'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.5 5.6 101 08:11:57:175.2
11 Jun, 09:57:17 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°49'S 152°48'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.8 6.5 077 08:14:36:075.2
12 Jun, 12:36:07 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°52'S 152°48'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.7 8.1 042 08:03:57:035.4
11 Jun, 01:57:03 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°56'S 152°47'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.8 5.4 046 07:19:31:405.7
11 Jun, 05:31:40 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°39'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.1 6.1 111 09:02:48:274.9
12 Jun, 12:48:27 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°55'S 152°40'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.8 7.7 022 08:01:44:595.5
11 Jun, 11:44:59 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°17'S 152°43'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
985.9 8.7 042 06:12:47:536.8
09 Jun, 10:47:53 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied