Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:20

04 June, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 02:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 32°14'S 154°02'E
73nm SE of Tacking Point
894.3 10.8 086 04:05:07:1410.5
07 Jun, 03:07:14 PM
1.343 05:15:48:187.8
09 Jun, 01:48:18 AM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
1 32°17'S 153°48'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
905.3 11.4 065 04:13:04:429.8
07 Jun, 11:04:42 PM
1.283 05:19:56:517.6
09 Jun, 05:56:51 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 32°13'S 153°47'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
903.7 11.0 066 04:15:00:069.6
08 Jun, 01:00:06 AM
1.264 05:20:18:227.6
09 Jun, 06:18:22 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 32°08'S 153°39'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
906.0 10.5 054 04:13:55:199.7
07 Jun, 11:55:19 PM
1.287 05:21:28:107.5
09 Jun, 07:28:10 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
3 32°55'S 152°48'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.8 6.4 052 07:19:25:295.7
11 Jun, 05:25:29 AM
0.929 07:06:07:036.1
10 Jun, 04:07:03 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 32°43'S 153°16'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
942.8 7.2 035 06:01:38:407.3
09 Jun, 11:38:40 AM
1.226 07:10:33:366.0
10 Jun, 08:33:36 PM
7
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
2 32°46'S 153°03'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.0 7.2 063 06:23:40:486.3
10 Jun, 09:40:48 AM
1.102 07:16:47:005.8
11 Jun, 02:47:00 AM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
2 33°01'S 153°12'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.7 9.1 046 07:03:06:286.2
10 Jun, 01:06:28 PM
1.085 07:17:39:075.7
11 Jun, 03:39:07 AM
9
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 32°52'S 153°09'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.6 6.7 035 06:19:05:516.5
10 Jun, 05:05:51 AM
1.142 07:18:15:265.7
11 Jun, 04:15:26 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
2 32°46'S 153°03'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.3 4.9 057 07:02:19:046.2
10 Jun, 12:19:04 PM
1.124 07:23:26:145.6
11 Jun, 09:26:14 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
2 32°53'S 153°05'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.2 4.3 026 07:05:58:376.1
10 Jun, 03:58:37 PM
1.112 08:01:27:455.5
11 Jun, 11:27:45 AM
12
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
3 32°54'S 152°41'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.9 7.2 051 08:01:43:115.5
11 Jun, 11:43:11 AM
1.017 08:05:00:475.4
11 Jun, 03:00:47 PM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
3 32°51'S 152°49'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.6 4.4 043 08:03:35:105.4
11 Jun, 01:35:10 PM
1.044 08:12:11:315.2
11 Jun, 10:11:31 PM
14
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
3 32°48'S 152°40'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.4 6.0 088 09:04:46:304.8
12 Jun, 02:46:30 PM
0.986 09:01:41:034.9
12 Jun, 11:41:03 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
2 32°43'S 152°54'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.7 6.4 060 08:12:56:445.2
11 Jun, 10:56:44 PM
1.084 09:06:09:404.8
12 Jun, 04:09:40 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
2 32°48'S 152°49'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.7 5.1 034 08:14:37:125.2
12 Jun, 12:37:12 AM
1.096 09:10:27:204.7
12 Jun, 08:27:20 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 32°42'S 152°58'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.3 5.7 072 08:11:43:575.2
11 Jun, 09:43:57 PM
1.145 09:17:16:254.6
13 Jun, 03:16:25 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.039
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.100

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied