Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:40

04 June, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 02:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 32°13'S 154°06'E
75nm SE of Tacking Point
890.8 10.2 059 04:05:07:4010.5
07 Jun, 03:07:40 PM
1.343 05:15:48:537.8
09 Jun, 01:48:53 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 32°11'S 153°50'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
900.1 10.3 068 04:13:37:019.7
07 Jun, 11:37:01 PM
1.264 05:18:33:217.7
09 Jun, 04:33:21 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
1 32°15'S 153°51'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
901.9 10.8 061 04:12:45:299.8
07 Jun, 10:45:29 PM
1.283 05:19:32:127.6
09 Jun, 05:32:12 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 32°06'S 153°43'E
55nm SE of Tacking Point
902.1 10.3 050 04:12:32:459.8
07 Jun, 10:32:45 PM
1.287 05:19:41:557.6
09 Jun, 05:41:55 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
3 32°54'S 152°50'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.8 4.1 042 07:18:45:245.7
11 Jun, 04:45:24 AM
0.929 07:05:29:496.1
10 Jun, 03:29:49 PM
6
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 32°42'S 153°18'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.5 7.1 043 06:01:34:167.3
09 Jun, 11:34:16 AM
1.226 07:10:28:136.0
10 Jun, 08:28:13 PM
7
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
2 33°00'S 153°13'E
48nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.8 4.9 025 07:03:33:416.2
10 Jun, 01:33:41 PM
1.085 07:18:08:395.7
11 Jun, 04:08:39 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
2 32°45'S 153°05'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.4 3.6 045 07:02:14:106.3
10 Jun, 12:14:10 PM
1.102 07:19:36:015.7
11 Jun, 05:36:01 AM
9
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 32°51'S 153°11'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.6 6.8 041 06:20:18:436.5
10 Jun, 06:18:43 AM
1.142 07:19:38:395.7
11 Jun, 05:38:39 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
2 32°45'S 153°04'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.4 5.5 044 07:04:05:396.2
10 Jun, 02:05:39 PM
1.124 08:01:26:025.5
11 Jun, 11:26:02 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
2 32°51'S 153°06'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.5 5.8 042 07:08:01:376.0
10 Jun, 06:01:37 PM
1.112 08:03:44:315.4
11 Jun, 01:44:31 PM
12
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
3 32°53'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.2 4.3 076 08:02:40:085.5
11 Jun, 12:40:08 PM
1.017 08:05:58:425.4
11 Jun, 03:58:42 PM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
3 32°50'S 152°51'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.5 6.1 058 08:02:35:085.5
11 Jun, 12:35:08 PM
1.044 08:11:08:505.2
11 Jun, 09:08:50 PM
14
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
3 32°48'S 152°42'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
968.8 7.2 081 09:06:46:414.8
12 Jun, 04:46:41 PM
0.986 09:03:39:334.8
12 Jun, 01:39:33 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
2 32°42'S 152°56'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.8 6.0 065 08:14:23:555.2
12 Jun, 12:23:55 AM
1.084 09:07:44:104.8
12 Jun, 05:44:10 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
2 32°47'S 152°51'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.7 5.3 074 08:13:19:125.2
11 Jun, 11:19:12 PM
1.096 09:09:01:514.7
12 Jun, 07:01:51 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 32°41'S 153°00'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.5 3.5 056 08:11:51:485.2
11 Jun, 09:51:48 PM
1.145 09:17:25:254.6
13 Jun, 03:25:25 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.039
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.100

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied