Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:00

04 June, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 11:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°16'S 155°28'E
125nm E of Smoky Cape
800.6 12.2 059 03:18:30:4811.8
07 Jun, 04:30:48 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°31'S 155°36'E
134nm E of Smoky Cape
805.7 10.0 071 03:22:51:4711.2
07 Jun, 08:51:47 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°45'S 155°41'E
143nm E of Smoky Cape
810.7 11.8 055 04:11:40:029.9
07 Jun, 09:40:02 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°37'S 155°28'E
130nm E of Smoky Cape
814.6 8.5 089 04:03:50:4510.7
07 Jun, 01:50:45 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°13'S 154°24'E
88nm SE of Tacking Point
878.9 9.8 074 05:21:36:397.5
09 Jun, 07:36:39 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°00'S 153°58'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
888.4 9.1 032 06:03:34:317.2
09 Jun, 01:34:31 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°11'S 154°05'E
73nm SE of Tacking Point
890.0 8.6 052 05:19:26:507.6
09 Jun, 05:26:50 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°17'S 153°54'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
901.5 8.7 046 06:18:58:416.5
10 Jun, 04:58:41 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°14'S 153°48'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
903.5 7.5 056 06:23:15:426.4
10 Jun, 09:15:42 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°15'S 153°44'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
906.8 7.9 057 07:04:23:546.2
10 Jun, 02:23:54 PM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°43'S 154°08'E
83nm E of Sugar Loaf
908.3 7.7 098 07:12:44:375.9
10 Jun, 10:44:37 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°14'S 153°39'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
909.8 8.4 054 07:21:14:385.6
11 Jun, 07:14:38 AM
13
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°11'S 153°35'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
910.2 6.9 072 07:21:31:455.6
11 Jun, 07:31:45 AM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°18'S 153°41'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
910.7 8.0 054 07:12:59:595.9
10 Jun, 10:59:59 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°19'S 153°42'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
910.7 7.0 060 07:05:27:376.1
10 Jun, 03:27:37 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°21'S 153°42'E
60nm E of Sugar Loaf
911.9 8.1 053 07:00:32:116.3
10 Jun, 10:32:11 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°20'S 153°32'E
51nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.6 8.1 050 07:09:34:446.0
10 Jun, 07:34:44 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°20'S 153°26'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.1 5.8 056 07:16:31:225.8
11 Jun, 02:31:22 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°25'S 153°20'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.9 6.6 052 08:07:59:035.3
11 Jun, 05:59:03 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°40'S 153°31'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.9 7.6 053 07:00:57:416.3
10 Jun, 10:57:41 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied