Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:10

04 June, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 11:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°15'S 155°30'E
127nm E of Smoky Cape
798.8 14.1 057 03:18:38:5011.7
07 Jun, 04:38:50 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°31'S 155°38'E
136nm E of Smoky Cape
804.1 10.9 083 03:23:06:3511.2
07 Jun, 09:06:35 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°44'S 155°43'E
144nm E of Smoky Cape
808.7 10.5 050 04:11:07:199.9
07 Jun, 09:07:19 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°38'S 155°30'E
132nm E of Smoky Cape
813.4 11.6 102 04:04:30:0810.6
07 Jun, 02:30:08 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°13'S 154°26'E
89nm SE of Tacking Point
877.5 8.7 078 05:21:09:347.5
09 Jun, 07:09:34 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°59'S 153°59'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
886.9 9.4 053 06:02:28:057.3
09 Jun, 12:28:05 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°10'S 154°07'E
74nm SE of Tacking Point
888.5 8.6 047 05:18:37:257.7
09 Jun, 04:37:25 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°16'S 153°55'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
900.0 8.6 062 06:17:06:466.6
10 Jun, 03:06:46 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°13'S 153°49'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
902.2 7.9 044 06:21:52:136.4
10 Jun, 07:52:13 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°14'S 153°45'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
905.5 7.7 049 07:02:42:216.2
10 Jun, 12:42:21 PM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°42'S 154°09'E
84nm E of Sugar Loaf
907.4 7.0 090 07:13:14:115.9
10 Jun, 11:14:11 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°14'S 153°40'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
908.5 8.7 061 07:19:09:095.7
11 Jun, 05:09:09 AM
13
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°10'S 153°36'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
909.1 6.0 062 07:19:38:495.7
11 Jun, 05:38:49 AM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°17'S 153°42'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
909.3 9.7 048 07:10:22:396.0
10 Jun, 08:22:39 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°19'S 153°43'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
909.5 8.0 062 07:04:17:196.2
10 Jun, 02:17:19 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°21'S 153°44'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
910.5 8.3 058 06:23:05:146.4
10 Jun, 09:05:14 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°19'S 153°33'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
916.5 7.1 062 07:08:41:096.0
10 Jun, 06:41:09 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°20'S 153°27'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
920.9 7.5 058 07:14:45:425.8
11 Jun, 12:45:42 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°24'S 153°21'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
927.8 6.8 054 08:06:24:515.4
11 Jun, 04:24:51 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°39'S 153°32'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.5 7.8 044 06:23:39:316.3
10 Jun, 09:39:31 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied