Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:30

04 June, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 11:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°12'S 155°34'E
129nm E of Smoky Cape
794.3 15.8 035 03:18:10:0811.8
07 Jun, 04:10:08 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°31'S 155°43'E
140nm E of Smoky Cape
800.5 12.7 089 03:23:17:5611.2
07 Jun, 09:17:56 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°41'S 155°46'E
146nm E of Smoky Cape
805.0 11.7 066 04:10:30:2810.0
07 Jun, 08:30:28 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°38'S 155°34'E
135nm E of Smoky Cape
810.6 9.3 088 04:05:22:0610.5
07 Jun, 03:22:06 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°12'S 154°29'E
91nm SE of Tacking Point
874.6 8.6 069 05:19:57:017.6
09 Jun, 05:57:01 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°56'S 154°02'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
883.5 12.1 055 05:23:07:057.4
09 Jun, 09:07:05 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°08'S 154°10'E
75nm SE of Tacking Point
885.4 9.4 058 05:16:41:197.8
09 Jun, 02:41:19 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°15'S 153°58'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
897.2 9.1 044 06:14:03:556.7
10 Jun, 12:03:55 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°11'S 153°51'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
899.4 8.1 053 06:18:50:506.5
10 Jun, 04:50:50 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°13'S 153°48'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
903.0 7.2 052 07:00:20:286.3
10 Jun, 10:20:28 AM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°42'S 154°12'E
86nm E of Sugar Loaf
905.4 8.4 080 07:12:58:475.9
10 Jun, 10:58:47 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°12'S 153°43'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
905.8 7.7 065 07:13:41:345.9
10 Jun, 11:41:34 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°15'S 153°44'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
906.7 8.3 059 07:06:14:246.1
10 Jun, 04:14:24 PM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°09'S 153°39'E
55nm SE of Tacking Point
906.8 8.0 043 07:16:32:295.8
11 Jun, 02:32:29 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°18'S 153°46'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
907.4 7.8 063 07:02:41:116.2
10 Jun, 12:41:11 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°19'S 153°46'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
907.9 8.2 046 06:20:23:106.5
10 Jun, 06:23:10 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°18'S 153°35'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
914.3 6.3 043 07:07:26:086.1
10 Jun, 05:26:08 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°19'S 153°30'E
49nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.7 6.3 047 07:11:49:015.9
10 Jun, 09:49:01 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°23'S 153°23'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.7 7.4 071 08:04:29:485.4
11 Jun, 02:29:48 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°37'S 153°34'E
54nm E of Sugar Loaf
926.9 7.7 044 06:21:00:356.4
10 Jun, 07:00:35 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied