Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:40

04 June, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 11:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°10'S 155°35'E
130nm E of Smoky Cape
792.1 17.9 020 03:17:56:4811.8
07 Jun, 03:56:48 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°30'S 155°45'E
142nm E of Smoky Cape
798.8 10.1 062 03:23:28:4611.1
07 Jun, 09:28:46 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°40'S 155°48'E
147nm E of Smoky Cape
803.0 12.2 058 04:09:58:3710.0
07 Jun, 07:58:37 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°37'S 155°36'E
137nm E of Smoky Cape
809.0 12.6 067 04:05:43:1410.5
07 Jun, 03:43:14 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°11'S 154°31'E
92nm SE of Tacking Point
873.1 10.0 073 05:19:14:407.6
09 Jun, 05:14:40 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°55'S 154°04'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
881.6 11.4 053 05:21:02:407.5
09 Jun, 07:02:40 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°07'S 154°12'E
76nm SE of Tacking Point
883.8 9.6 063 05:15:41:327.8
09 Jun, 01:41:32 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°14'S 154°00'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
895.7 8.9 350 06:12:20:226.8
09 Jun, 10:20:22 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°10'S 153°53'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
898.0 8.8 055 06:17:28:446.6
10 Jun, 03:28:44 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°12'S 153°49'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
901.8 7.0 067 06:23:23:146.4
10 Jun, 09:23:14 AM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°42'S 154°13'E
87nm E of Sugar Loaf
904.3 7.7 084 07:11:53:315.9
10 Jun, 09:53:31 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°12'S 153°45'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
904.4 8.5 054 07:11:12:255.9
10 Jun, 09:12:25 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°14'S 153°46'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
905.4 8.1 064 07:04:33:016.2
10 Jun, 02:33:01 PM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°09'S 153°40'E
56nm SE of Tacking Point
905.6 7.6 061 07:14:46:145.8
11 Jun, 12:46:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°17'S 153°47'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
906.2 7.4 083 07:01:17:276.3
10 Jun, 11:17:27 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°18'S 153°47'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
906.6 6.8 069 06:18:58:156.5
10 Jun, 04:58:15 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°17'S 153°36'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
913.2 6.8 030 07:06:55:066.1
10 Jun, 04:55:06 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°18'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.6 6.6 033 07:10:59:585.9
10 Jun, 08:59:58 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°23'S 153°25'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.6 6.4 072 08:03:03:255.5
11 Jun, 01:03:25 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°36'S 153°35'E
54nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.8 6.2 035 06:21:01:426.4
10 Jun, 07:01:42 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied