Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

04 June, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 11:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°08'S 155°37'E
134nm SE of South Solitary Island
789.9 14.7 035 03:17:44:0311.9
07 Jun, 03:44:03 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°30'S 155°47'E
143nm E of Smoky Cape
797.5 6.3 081 04:00:02:2111.1
07 Jun, 10:02:21 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°39'S 155°51'E
149nm E of Smoky Cape
800.9 15.1 074 04:09:19:2510.1
07 Jun, 07:19:25 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°36'S 155°38'E
138nm E of Smoky Cape
807.3 12.5 032 04:05:42:3610.5
07 Jun, 03:42:36 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°11'S 154°33'E
93nm SE of Tacking Point
871.6 10.2 074 05:18:35:017.7
09 Jun, 04:35:01 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°54'S 154°05'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
879.9 9.3 046 05:19:37:457.6
09 Jun, 05:37:45 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°07'S 154°13'E
77nm SE of Tacking Point
882.2 9.9 056 05:14:43:007.9
09 Jun, 12:43:00 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°13'S 154°01'E
72nm SE of Tacking Point
894.4 5.8 090 06:11:19:306.9
09 Jun, 09:19:30 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°09'S 153°54'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
896.7 6.9 051 06:16:26:156.6
10 Jun, 02:26:15 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°12'S 153°50'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
900.5 7.9 071 06:22:23:276.4
10 Jun, 08:23:27 AM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°11'S 153°46'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
903.0 8.1 062 07:08:42:486.0
10 Jun, 06:42:48 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°41'S 154°15'E
88nm E of Sugar Loaf
903.1 8.4 074 07:10:44:526.0
10 Jun, 08:44:52 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°14'S 153°47'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
904.2 8.3 062 07:02:59:096.2
10 Jun, 12:59:09 PM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°08'S 153°42'E
56nm SE of Tacking Point
904.4 7.0 066 07:12:40:435.9
10 Jun, 10:40:43 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°17'S 153°49'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
905.1 5.8 075 07:00:42:076.3
10 Jun, 10:42:07 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°18'S 153°49'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
905.4 7.7 077 06:17:48:446.6
10 Jun, 03:48:44 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°16'S 153°37'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
912.1 6.0 044 07:06:33:566.1
10 Jun, 04:33:56 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°17'S 153°32'E
51nm E of Sugar Loaf
916.5 7.8 052 07:10:08:196.0
10 Jun, 08:08:19 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°22'S 153°26'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.6 6.3 068 08:02:33:215.5
11 Jun, 12:33:21 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°35'S 153°35'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.0 5.4 008 06:22:29:246.4
10 Jun, 08:29:24 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied