Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

04 June, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 12:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°06'S 155°39'E
135nm SE of South Solitary Island
787.7 12.2 038 03:17:32:4011.9
07 Jun, 03:32:40 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°29'S 155°48'E
144nm E of Smoky Cape
796.1 12.5 033 04:00:32:5111.0
07 Jun, 10:32:51 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°38'S 155°53'E
151nm E of Smoky Cape
798.7 13.3 064 04:08:35:1710.2
07 Jun, 06:35:17 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°34'S 155°40'E
139nm E of Smoky Cape
804.8 15.9 032 04:04:40:2610.6
07 Jun, 02:40:26 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°10'S 154°35'E
95nm SE of Tacking Point
870.1 9.2 066 05:17:44:297.7
09 Jun, 03:44:29 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°53'S 154°07'E
66nm E of Tacking Point
878.2 11.2 067 05:17:59:237.7
09 Jun, 03:59:23 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°06'S 154°15'E
77nm SE of Tacking Point
880.6 11.2 057 05:13:44:108.0
08 Jun, 11:44:10 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°12'S 154°02'E
72nm SE of Tacking Point
893.1 8.9 077 06:10:14:056.9
09 Jun, 08:14:05 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°09'S 153°55'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
895.4 8.3 060 06:15:33:306.7
10 Jun, 01:33:30 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°11'S 153°52'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
899.1 8.8 055 06:20:24:376.5
10 Jun, 06:24:37 AM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°10'S 153°48'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
901.7 9.8 067 07:06:46:176.1
10 Jun, 04:46:17 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°41'S 154°16'E
90nm E of Sugar Loaf
902.0 8.4 080 07:09:50:246.0
10 Jun, 07:50:24 PM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°13'S 153°48'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
902.9 7.6 068 07:01:07:246.3
10 Jun, 11:07:24 AM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°08'S 153°43'E
57nm SE of Tacking Point
903.1 6.7 095 07:10:55:465.9
10 Jun, 08:55:46 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°17'S 153°50'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
904.1 7.5 086 07:00:43:126.3
10 Jun, 10:43:12 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°17'S 153°50'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
904.3 7.5 082 06:17:39:426.6
10 Jun, 03:39:42 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°15'S 153°38'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
911.1 5.2 053 07:06:25:286.1
10 Jun, 04:25:28 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°16'S 153°33'E
58nm SE of Tacking Point
915.4 6.1 053 07:08:57:236.0
10 Jun, 06:57:23 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°22'S 153°27'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
922.6 7.2 062 08:01:32:225.5
11 Jun, 11:32:22 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°34'S 153°37'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.7 8.2 053 06:21:45:236.4
10 Jun, 07:45:23 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied