Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

04 June, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 12:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
30°59'S 155°48'E
140nm E of South Solitary Island
776.3 6.4 080 03:16:23:5112.0
07 Jun, 02:23:51 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°22'S 155°58'E
151nm E of Smoky Cape
785.1 13.3 064 03:22:35:3411.3
07 Jun, 08:35:34 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°35'S 156°05'E
159nm E of Smoky Cape
789.5 12.3 065 04:07:25:2610.3
07 Jun, 05:25:26 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°25'S 155°48'E
143nm E of Smoky Cape
793.2 11.8 036 04:01:06:1111.0
07 Jun, 11:06:11 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°08'S 154°44'E
101nm SE of Tacking Point
862.7 10.3 069 05:14:48:077.9
09 Jun, 12:48:07 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°48'S 154°16'E
72nm E of Tacking Point
869.1 11.6 062 05:10:36:408.1
08 Jun, 08:36:40 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°02'S 154°23'E
82nm SE of Tacking Point
872.5 11.9 069 05:09:13:278.2
08 Jun, 07:13:27 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°09'S 154°10'E
76nm SE of Tacking Point
885.9 9.1 069 06:03:55:017.2
09 Jun, 01:55:01 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°05'S 154°02'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
888.4 8.3 046 06:09:17:116.9
09 Jun, 07:17:11 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°08'S 154°00'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
891.8 9.2 051 06:12:01:006.8
09 Jun, 10:01:00 PM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°08'S 153°55'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
894.9 9.4 061 06:21:26:346.4
10 Jun, 07:26:34 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°10'S 153°56'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
895.7 10.1 066 06:15:20:086.7
10 Jun, 01:20:08 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°39'S 154°24'E
95nm E of Sugar Loaf
896.1 8.1 067 07:05:31:316.1
10 Jun, 03:31:31 PM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°06'S 153°51'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
896.7 8.7 069 07:01:55:396.3
10 Jun, 11:55:39 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°15'S 153°57'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
897.8 7.8 079 06:12:58:316.8
09 Jun, 10:58:31 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°15'S 153°57'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
898.3 9.0 090 06:20:36:326.5
10 Jun, 06:36:32 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°12'S 153°44'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
905.5 7.0 084 07:03:52:316.2
10 Jun, 01:52:31 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°13'S 153°38'E
58nm SE of Tacking Point
909.8 6.3 046 07:04:06:436.2
10 Jun, 02:06:43 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°19'S 153°33'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
916.8 6.9 057 07:18:22:375.7
11 Jun, 04:22:37 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°31'S 153°43'E
60nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.4 7.3 047 06:17:46:326.6
10 Jun, 03:46:32 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied