Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:02:00

04 June, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time - 04 June, 01:00:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
30°59'S 155°50'E
141nm E of South Solitary Island
775.2 10.8 091 03:17:14:5911.9
07 Jun, 03:14:59 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°21'S 156°00'E
152nm E of Smoky Cape
783.1 12.7 060 03:22:25:0111.3
07 Jun, 08:25:01 AM
3
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°35'S 156°07'E
161nm E of Smoky Cape
787.7 17.1 055 04:07:09:4010.3
07 Jun, 05:09:40 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
31°24'S 155°50'E
145nm E of Smoky Cape
791.1 10.2 059 04:00:45:4411.0
07 Jun, 10:45:44 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°07'S 154°46'E
102nm SE of Tacking Point
861.2 9.6 075 05:14:13:257.9
09 Jun, 12:13:25 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
31°48'S 154°18'E
73nm E of Tacking Point
867.3 12.2 082 05:09:21:438.2
08 Jun, 07:21:43 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°01'S 154°25'E
83nm SE of Tacking Point
870.8 9.9 056 05:08:21:218.3
08 Jun, 06:21:21 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°08'S 154°12'E
76nm SE of Tacking Point
884.3 10.7 040 06:02:15:077.3
09 Jun, 12:15:07 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°04'S 154°03'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
886.9 8.2 061 06:08:03:267.0
09 Jun, 06:03:26 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°07'S 154°01'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
890.4 7.6 060 06:10:20:486.9
09 Jun, 08:20:48 PM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°07'S 153°57'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
893.5 7.8 066 06:19:47:086.5
10 Jun, 05:47:08 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°09'S 153°57'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
894.3 9.9 062 06:13:32:196.8
09 Jun, 11:32:19 PM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°39'S 154°25'E
97nm E of Sugar Loaf
895.0 8.9 068 07:04:46:266.2
10 Jun, 02:46:26 PM
14
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°05'S 153°52'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
895.3 9.5 071 07:00:04:166.3
10 Jun, 10:04:16 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°14'S 153°59'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
896.6 8.7 073 06:12:41:576.8
09 Jun, 10:41:57 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°15'S 153°59'E
72nm SE of Tacking Point
897.1 7.7 076 06:20:18:416.5
10 Jun, 06:18:41 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°12'S 153°45'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
904.4 7.6 075 07:03:25:206.2
10 Jun, 01:25:20 PM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°12'S 153°39'E
58nm SE of Tacking Point
908.8 6.4 060 07:03:58:396.2
10 Jun, 01:58:39 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°19'S 153°34'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.7 5.8 057 07:17:22:275.7
11 Jun, 03:22:27 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°30'S 153°44'E
61nm E of Sugar Loaf
916.2 6.8 060 06:17:22:036.6
10 Jun, 03:22:03 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied