Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:10

04 June, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 01:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°18'S 153°47'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
907.0 10.8 074 04:05:53:5010.4
07 Jun, 03:53:50 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°18'S 153°34'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.6 10.9 071 04:15:28:409.5
08 Jun, 01:28:40 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°23'S 153°35'E
54nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.5 10.7 069 04:15:01:319.6
08 Jun, 01:01:31 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°16'S 153°26'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
919.5 12.0 067 04:18:33:029.3
08 Jun, 04:33:02 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°51'S 153°11'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.7 6.8 039 05:22:39:147.5
09 Jun, 08:39:14 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°46'S 152°59'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.0 7.4 039 06:18:09:126.6
10 Jun, 04:09:12 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°57'S 153°03'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.8 8.1 053 06:15:21:536.7
10 Jun, 01:21:53 AM
8
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°45'S 152°52'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.8 1.5 360 08:00:31:355.5
11 Jun, 10:31:35 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°50'S 152°56'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.2 5.7 078 06:20:12:426.5
10 Jun, 06:12:42 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°50'S 152°56'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.5 5.8 063 06:23:09:026.4
10 Jun, 09:09:02 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°58'S 153°01'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.5 7.1 045 06:19:02:506.5
10 Jun, 05:02:50 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°45'S 152°49'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.8 4.2 044 07:17:44:115.7
11 Jun, 03:44:11 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°56'S 152°58'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.1 8.7 054 06:20:09:556.5
10 Jun, 06:09:55 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°07'S 153°04'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.2 6.6 058 07:07:47:596.1
10 Jun, 05:47:59 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°51'S 152°46'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.4 6.3 357 07:16:59:515.8
11 Jun, 02:59:51 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°56'S 152°43'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.3 3.7 037 08:02:08:415.5
11 Jun, 12:08:41 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°34'E
22nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.8 1.7 339 08:04:11:075.4
11 Jun, 02:11:07 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°00'S 152°42'E
35nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.7 6.4 060 07:19:44:075.7
11 Jun, 05:44:07 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°57'S 152°34'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
979.1 6.2 053 07:23:09:425.6
11 Jun, 09:09:42 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°22'S 152°37'E
46nm SE of Port Stephens
992.6 9.0 053 06:12:09:176.8
09 Jun, 10:09:17 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied