Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:20

04 June, 12:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 01:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°18'S 153°49'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
905.4 9.7 082 04:06:03:4310.4
07 Jun, 04:03:43 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°17'S 153°36'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
913.9 11.8 083 04:16:01:069.5
08 Jun, 02:01:06 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°22'S 153°37'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
915.7 11.9 058 04:14:49:119.6
08 Jun, 12:49:11 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°15'S 153°28'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
917.6 10.7 050 04:17:49:569.4
08 Jun, 03:49:56 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°50'S 153°12'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.5 7.0 035 05:23:01:437.4
09 Jun, 09:01:43 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°45'S 153°00'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.8 7.4 037 06:18:27:496.6
10 Jun, 04:27:49 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°57'S 153°05'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.7 5.7 029 06:15:19:286.7
10 Jun, 01:19:28 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°49'S 152°57'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.3 6.8 056 06:21:09:316.4
10 Jun, 07:09:31 AM
9
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°44'S 152°52'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.4 3.0 034 08:04:22:365.4
11 Jun, 02:22:36 PM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°50'S 152°57'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.5 5.8 067 06:23:36:266.3
10 Jun, 09:36:26 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°57'S 153°02'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.4 6.6 050 06:19:04:076.5
10 Jun, 05:04:07 AM
12
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°55'S 152°59'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.0 6.3 055 06:20:18:506.5
10 Jun, 06:18:50 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°45'S 152°50'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.3 2.5 056 07:20:31:325.6
11 Jun, 06:31:32 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°06'S 153°05'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.2 7.0 051 07:08:12:146.0
10 Jun, 06:12:14 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°51'S 152°47'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.9 4.5 066 07:20:14:335.7
11 Jun, 06:14:33 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°55'S 152°44'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.6 5.4 038 08:03:46:325.4
11 Jun, 01:46:32 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°34'E
22nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.8 1.2 000 08:10:54:255.2
11 Jun, 08:54:25 PM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°59'S 152°43'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.7 6.6 056 07:19:41:165.7
11 Jun, 05:41:16 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°57'S 152°35'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
978.2 6.5 090 07:23:35:065.6
11 Jun, 09:35:06 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°21'S 152°38'E
46nm SE of Port Stephens
991.5 5.8 037 06:12:42:126.8
09 Jun, 10:42:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied