Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:30

04 June, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 01:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°17'S 153°51'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
903.6 13.3 073 04:05:59:1410.4
07 Jun, 03:59:14 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°17'S 153°37'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
912.2 9.9 067 04:15:10:399.6
08 Jun, 01:10:39 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°21'S 153°39'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
914.1 11.6 056 04:14:37:209.6
08 Jun, 12:37:20 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°14'S 153°30'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
915.7 9.8 056 04:17:13:369.4
08 Jun, 03:13:36 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°49'S 153°13'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.4 7.4 040 05:23:17:257.4
09 Jun, 09:17:25 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°44'S 153°01'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.6 8.1 046 06:18:22:556.6
10 Jun, 04:22:55 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°56'S 153°06'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.5 7.5 061 06:15:34:446.7
10 Jun, 01:34:44 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°49'S 152°58'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.2 7.4 058 06:21:15:586.4
10 Jun, 07:15:58 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°49'S 152°58'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.4 6.6 051 06:23:47:396.3
10 Jun, 09:47:39 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°44'S 152°53'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.8 3.4 055 08:06:50:235.4
11 Jun, 04:50:23 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°56'S 153°03'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.4 5.6 060 06:19:28:326.5
10 Jun, 05:28:32 AM
12
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°54'S 153°00'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.8 7.2 050 06:20:23:156.5
10 Jun, 06:23:15 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°44'S 152°50'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.7 2.9 016 07:23:40:265.6
11 Jun, 09:40:26 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°06'S 153°06'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.0 7.8 055 07:07:43:256.1
10 Jun, 05:43:25 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°50'S 152°47'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.6 3.7 355 08:00:11:225.5
11 Jun, 10:11:22 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°55'S 152°45'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.7 7.3 045 08:04:28:305.4
11 Jun, 02:28:30 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°35'E
22nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.6 5.2 111 08:16:20:115.1
12 Jun, 02:20:11 AM
18
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°58'S 152°43'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.7 6.7 052 07:19:43:505.7
11 Jun, 05:43:50 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°56'S 152°36'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
977.2 3.9 080 07:23:17:405.6
11 Jun, 09:17:40 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°20'S 152°39'E
46nm SE of Port Stephens
990.4 8.9 049 06:12:59:016.8
09 Jun, 10:59:01 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied