Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:40

04 June, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 01:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°17'S 153°53'E
69nm SE of Tacking Point
901.8 13.2 079 04:05:49:3510.5
07 Jun, 03:49:35 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°16'S 153°39'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
910.6 10.1 070 04:15:09:289.6
08 Jun, 01:09:28 AM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°20'S 153°41'E
59nm E of Sugar Loaf
912.3 8.8 045 04:14:27:229.6
08 Jun, 12:27:22 AM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°13'S 153°32'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
913.8 13.0 048 04:16:30:489.5
08 Jun, 02:30:48 AM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°48'S 153°13'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.3 8.3 036 05:23:32:107.4
09 Jun, 09:32:10 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°43'S 153°02'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.5 5.2 037 06:18:17:466.6
10 Jun, 04:17:46 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°55'S 153°07'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.4 3.4 045 06:15:58:086.7
10 Jun, 01:58:08 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°48'S 152°59'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.0 5.6 077 06:21:19:276.4
10 Jun, 07:19:27 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°48'S 152°59'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.3 6.5 051 06:23:59:026.3
10 Jun, 09:59:02 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°44'S 152°53'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.2 5.8 061 08:09:04:515.3
11 Jun, 07:04:51 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°56'S 153°04'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.5 2.9 044 06:20:25:006.5
10 Jun, 06:25:00 AM
12
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°53'S 153°01'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.6 7.7 015 06:20:13:596.5
10 Jun, 06:13:59 AM
13
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°44'S 152°50'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.4 3.7 086 08:04:19:025.4
11 Jun, 02:19:02 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°05'S 153°07'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.8 7.9 041 07:06:30:386.1
10 Jun, 04:30:38 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°50'S 152°47'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.5 5.9 333 08:05:52:205.4
11 Jun, 03:52:20 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°54'S 152°45'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
969.8 5.0 045 08:04:46:145.4
11 Jun, 02:46:14 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°58'S 152°44'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.7 5.9 048 07:19:32:265.7
11 Jun, 05:32:26 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°36'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.0 4.7 069 08:19:25:385.0
12 Jun, 05:25:38 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°56'S 152°37'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.4 5.9 056 07:23:43:235.6
11 Jun, 09:43:23 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°20'S 152°40'E
46nm SE of Port Stephens
989.2 8.1 057 06:13:28:326.8
09 Jun, 11:28:32 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied