Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:10

04 June, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 03:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°11'S 154°12'E
78nm SE of Tacking Point
885.7 10.1 084 04:05:31:5310.5
07 Jun, 03:31:53 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°09'S 153°56'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
894.8 12.5 062 04:12:42:099.8
07 Jun, 10:42:09 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°02'S 153°48'E
56nm SE of Tacking Point
896.5 10.2 054 04:11:13:229.9
07 Jun, 09:13:22 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°13'S 153°57'E
69nm SE of Tacking Point
896.9 7.8 074 04:12:20:459.8
07 Jun, 10:20:45 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°39'S 153°21'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.5 7.5 059 06:01:14:147.3
09 Jun, 11:14:14 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°35'S 153°09'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.2 7.3 029 06:19:25:066.5
10 Jun, 05:25:06 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°48'S 153°13'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.7 7.3 027 06:22:06:076.4
10 Jun, 08:06:07 AM
8
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°43'S 153°06'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.8 6.1 024 07:06:54:086.1
10 Jun, 04:54:08 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°44'S 153°07'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.2 6.6 031 07:07:17:366.1
10 Jun, 05:17:36 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°45'S 153°07'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.6 5.5 030 07:00:00:576.3
10 Jun, 10:00:57 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°41'S 153°02'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.5 4.1 042 08:19:50:275.0
12 Jun, 05:50:27 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°49'S 153°07'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.2 4.8 021 07:13:03:545.9
10 Jun, 11:03:54 PM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°57'S 153°14'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.7 3.5 011 07:08:57:346.0
10 Jun, 06:57:34 PM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°41'S 152°58'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.4 6.4 078 08:17:22:265.1
12 Jun, 03:22:26 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°45'S 152°55'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.3 5.8 058 08:10:32:405.3
11 Jun, 08:32:40 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°48'S 152°54'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.5 7.7 060 08:01:23:435.5
11 Jun, 11:23:43 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°52'S 152°53'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.9 5.2 067 07:18:29:445.7
11 Jun, 04:29:44 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°49'S 152°44'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.5 1.8 195 09:17:55:004.5
13 Jun, 03:55:00 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°53'S 152°44'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.4 3.4 045 08:14:43:495.1
12 Jun, 12:43:49 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°14'S 152°49'E
50nm S of Sugar Loaf
979.4 3.3 116 06:15:19:536.7
10 Jun, 01:19:53 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied