Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:20

04 June, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 03:20:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°11'S 154°14'E
80nm SE of Tacking Point
884.1 11.2 065 04:05:33:3010.5
07 Jun, 03:33:30 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°08'S 153°58'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
893.0 12.7 070 04:13:08:259.8
07 Jun, 11:08:25 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°01'S 153°50'E
57nm SE of Tacking Point
894.6 13.5 044 04:10:41:2510.0
07 Jun, 08:41:25 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°12'S 153°59'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
895.2 11.1 080 04:12:11:189.8
07 Jun, 10:11:18 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°38'S 153°23'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.4 5.9 061 06:01:30:507.3
09 Jun, 11:30:50 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°34'S 153°10'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.1 7.1 032 06:19:26:136.5
10 Jun, 05:26:13 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°47'S 153°14'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.8 6.8 028 06:22:46:016.4
10 Jun, 08:46:01 AM
8
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°42'S 153°07'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.9 4.7 065 07:07:54:316.1
10 Jun, 05:54:31 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°43'S 153°07'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.3 6.2 043 07:08:22:326.0
10 Jun, 06:22:32 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°44'S 153°08'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.8 6.8 011 07:01:37:476.3
10 Jun, 11:37:47 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°40'S 153°03'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.9 6.5 009 08:22:08:285.0
12 Jun, 08:08:28 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°48'S 153°08'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.4 5.8 023 07:14:26:035.8
11 Jun, 12:26:03 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°56'S 153°14'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.1 3.3 037 07:11:17:345.9
10 Jun, 09:17:34 PM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°41'S 152°59'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.7 5.1 065 08:18:48:145.0
12 Jun, 04:48:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°45'S 152°56'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.2 6.4 067 08:10:10:225.3
11 Jun, 08:10:22 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°47'S 152°55'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.5 5.9 050 08:01:06:285.5
11 Jun, 11:06:28 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°52'S 152°53'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.9 5.1 054 07:18:00:595.7
11 Jun, 04:00:59 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°49'S 152°44'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.5 1.5 120 10:01:53:024.4
13 Jun, 11:53:02 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°53'S 152°44'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
969.8 5.2 015 08:16:34:475.1
12 Jun, 02:34:47 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°13'S 152°50'E
50nm S of Sugar Loaf
978.5 4.6 098 06:16:17:196.6
10 Jun, 02:17:19 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied