Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:30

04 June, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 03:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°11'S 154°17'E
81nm SE of Tacking Point
882.3 9.5 076 04:05:32:1610.5
07 Jun, 03:32:16 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°07'S 154°00'E
67nm SE of Tacking Point
891.2 11.4 072 04:11:54:439.9
07 Jun, 09:54:43 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°00'S 153°52'E
58nm SE of Tacking Point
892.6 13.6 048 04:09:54:0710.0
07 Jun, 07:54:07 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°12'S 154°01'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
893.7 8.2 074 04:12:16:249.8
07 Jun, 10:16:24 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°38'S 153°24'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.3 6.8 047 06:01:47:087.3
09 Jun, 11:47:08 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°33'S 153°11'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.9 7.4 052 06:19:13:216.5
10 Jun, 05:13:21 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°47'S 153°14'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.0 6.0 016 06:23:56:286.3
10 Jun, 09:56:28 AM
8
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°41'S 153°08'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.0 5.4 041 07:08:49:016.0
10 Jun, 06:49:01 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°42'S 153°08'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.4 8.2 023 07:09:10:546.0
10 Jun, 07:10:54 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°43'S 153°08'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.0 5.5 008 07:02:38:416.2
10 Jun, 12:38:41 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°40'S 153°03'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.3 4.6 051 08:23:41:554.9
12 Jun, 09:41:55 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°47'S 153°08'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.6 8.2 002 07:15:30:485.8
11 Jun, 01:30:48 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°56'S 153°14'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.7 3.4 015 07:14:04:175.8
11 Jun, 12:04:17 AM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°41'S 153°00'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.1 2.9 097 08:21:34:075.0
12 Jun, 07:34:07 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°44'S 152°57'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.2 5.0 076 08:09:19:205.3
11 Jun, 07:19:20 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°47'S 152°56'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.6 6.9 068 08:01:21:395.5
11 Jun, 11:21:39 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°51'S 152°54'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.1 6.5 038 07:18:37:005.7
11 Jun, 04:37:00 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°49'S 152°45'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.3 3.1 115 10:08:35:074.3
13 Jun, 06:35:07 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°52'S 152°44'E
28nm S of Sugar Loaf
969.1 8.1 016 08:18:05:575.1
12 Jun, 04:05:57 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°13'S 152°51'E
50nm S of Sugar Loaf
977.5 5.3 095 06:16:54:456.6
10 Jun, 02:54:45 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied