Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:40

04 June, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 03:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°10'S 154°19'E
82nm SE of Tacking Point
880.8 9.3 090 04:05:48:4010.5
07 Jun, 03:48:40 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°06'S 154°02'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
889.3 10.8 047 04:11:28:459.9
07 Jun, 09:28:45 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°59'S 153°54'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
890.6 10.7 048 04:09:15:2010.1
07 Jun, 07:15:20 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°11'S 154°02'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
892.0 9.3 069 04:12:17:439.8
07 Jun, 10:17:43 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°37'S 153°25'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.2 7.8 055 06:02:07:117.3
09 Jun, 12:07:11 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°32'S 153°12'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
938.7 7.2 022 06:19:02:156.5
10 Jun, 05:02:15 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°46'S 153°15'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.4 3.7 030 07:02:09:216.3
10 Jun, 12:09:21 PM
8
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°41'S 153°09'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.1 5.4 054 07:09:21:376.0
10 Jun, 07:21:37 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°41'S 153°09'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.4 6.0 015 07:09:37:486.0
10 Jun, 07:37:48 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°42'S 153°09'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.1 7.8 032 07:03:45:246.2
10 Jun, 01:45:24 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°39'S 153°04'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.5 6.5 011 09:00:41:254.9
12 Jun, 10:41:25 AM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°46'S 153°08'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.9 4.6 024 07:17:21:275.7
11 Jun, 03:21:27 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°56'S 153°15'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.3 1.8 073 07:16:57:195.8
11 Jun, 02:57:19 AM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°41'S 153°00'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.9 4.7 022 09:03:13:444.9
12 Jun, 01:13:44 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°43'S 152°58'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.1 5.4 069 08:08:15:415.3
11 Jun, 06:15:41 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°46'S 152°56'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.6 6.0 068 08:00:52:475.5
11 Jun, 10:52:47 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°50'S 152°55'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.1 6.5 027 07:18:15:195.7
11 Jun, 04:15:19 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°49'S 152°46'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.6 7.4 025 10:10:35:534.2
13 Jun, 08:35:53 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°50'S 152°44'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.5 7.1 356 08:19:47:355.0
12 Jun, 05:47:35 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°13'S 152°53'E
50nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.5 8.7 057 06:17:40:476.6
10 Jun, 03:40:47 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied