Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:00

04 June, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 04:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°10'S 154°23'E
85nm SE of Tacking Point
877.8 8.7 079 04:06:29:2010.4
07 Jun, 04:29:20 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°04'S 154°06'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
885.8 8.6 072 04:10:55:3210.0
07 Jun, 08:55:32 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°57'S 153°58'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
886.2 16.4 058 04:07:20:0110.3
07 Jun, 05:20:01 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°10'S 154°06'E
73nm SE of Tacking Point
888.9 9.2 053 04:12:23:169.8
07 Jun, 10:23:16 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°36'S 153°27'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
931.4 5.1 046 06:04:11:547.2
09 Jun, 02:11:54 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°30'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.5 7.3 035 06:19:10:516.5
10 Jun, 05:10:51 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°45'S 153°16'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.0 4.7 034 07:05:40:566.1
10 Jun, 03:40:56 PM
8
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°39'S 153°09'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.8 2.2 351 07:13:20:145.9
10 Jun, 11:20:14 PM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°40'S 153°09'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.2 4.6 018 07:13:58:065.8
10 Jun, 11:58:06 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°40'S 153°10'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.4 3.7 026 07:05:27:256.1
10 Jun, 03:27:25 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°38'S 153°05'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.9 3.7 083 09:03:04:384.9
12 Jun, 01:04:38 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°45'S 153°08'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.7 3.6 007 07:22:20:565.6
11 Jun, 08:20:56 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°54'S 153°16'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.9 4.6 091 07:20:15:035.7
11 Jun, 06:15:03 AM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°40'S 153°01'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.3 3.9 074 09:04:52:104.8
12 Jun, 02:52:10 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°42'S 153°00'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.9 7.5 061 08:06:41:005.4
11 Jun, 04:41:00 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°45'S 152°58'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.8 6.5 039 08:01:39:115.5
11 Jun, 11:39:11 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°49'S 152°57'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.1 5.2 045 07:17:43:595.7
11 Jun, 03:43:59 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°47'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.9 4.9 086 10:11:29:114.2
13 Jun, 09:29:11 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°49'S 152°45'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.7 5.5 059 08:19:26:505.0
12 Jun, 05:26:50 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°13'S 152°56'E
51nm SE of Sugar Loaf
974.4 4.8 119 06:18:30:376.5
10 Jun, 04:30:37 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied