Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:10

04 June, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 04:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°09'S 154°24'E
86nm SE of Tacking Point
876.3 11.4 095 04:06:56:1710.3
07 Jun, 04:56:17 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°55'S 154°00'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
883.9 12.6 072 04:06:17:0310.4
07 Jun, 04:17:03 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°04'S 154°08'E
71nm SE of Tacking Point
884.2 10.2 079 04:10:57:5710.0
07 Jun, 08:57:57 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°09'S 154°08'E
74nm SE of Tacking Point
887.3 13.4 068 04:12:16:149.8
07 Jun, 10:16:14 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°36'S 153°28'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.6 6.1 077 06:05:47:477.1
09 Jun, 03:47:47 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°29'S 153°14'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.4 5.8 026 06:19:18:176.5
10 Jun, 05:18:17 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°44'S 153°16'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
943.5 3.4 012 07:08:25:216.0
10 Jun, 06:25:21 PM
8
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°39'S 153°10'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.4 2.7 057 07:16:42:535.8
11 Jun, 02:42:53 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°39'S 153°10'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.6 3.7 023 07:16:14:585.8
11 Jun, 02:14:58 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°40'S 153°10'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.0 3.4 007 07:08:17:556.0
10 Jun, 06:17:55 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°37'S 153°06'E
31nm E of Sugar Loaf
946.1 5.5 074 09:04:07:054.8
12 Jun, 02:07:05 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°44'S 153°09'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.3 1.4 079 08:02:03:235.5
11 Jun, 12:03:23 PM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°54'S 153°17'E
47nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.0 5.5 083 07:21:23:515.6
11 Jun, 07:23:51 AM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°39'S 153°02'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.6 4.8 350 09:06:14:364.8
12 Jun, 04:14:36 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°41'S 153°01'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.0 5.1 015 08:07:14:495.3
11 Jun, 05:14:49 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°44'S 152°59'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.8 5.4 048 08:01:12:285.5
11 Jun, 11:12:28 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°58'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.2 5.2 040 07:17:40:385.7
11 Jun, 03:40:38 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°48'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.1 5.4 070 10:10:48:594.2
13 Jun, 08:48:59 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°48'S 152°46'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.8 4.8 077 08:18:37:285.1
12 Jun, 04:37:28 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°13'S 152°57'E
51nm SE of Sugar Loaf
974.0 2.1 101 06:21:37:226.4
10 Jun, 07:37:22 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied