Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:40

04 June, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 04:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°08'S 154°30'E
90nm SE of Tacking Point
871.7 9.9 079 04:07:31:1210.3
07 Jun, 05:31:12 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°53'S 154°08'E
67nm E of Tacking Point
877.2 12.3 063 04:03:32:2610.7
07 Jun, 01:32:26 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°01'S 154°13'E
74nm SE of Tacking Point
879.1 15.2 082 04:10:17:1310.0
07 Jun, 08:17:13 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°08'S 154°14'E
78nm SE of Tacking Point
882.4 10.4 077 04:12:08:319.8
07 Jun, 10:08:31 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°35'S 153°31'E
51nm E of Sugar Loaf
927.7 6.9 039 06:07:51:307.0
09 Jun, 05:51:30 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°27'S 153°17'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.2 6.0 072 06:19:57:486.5
10 Jun, 05:57:48 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°43'S 153°17'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
941.8 3.1 008 07:15:35:495.8
11 Jun, 01:35:49 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°38'S 153°11'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.2 4.2 073 08:01:55:435.5
11 Jun, 11:55:43 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°38'S 153°10'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.6 3.2 043 07:17:28:505.7
11 Jun, 03:28:50 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°38'S 153°09'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.0 3.2 315 08:08:26:385.3
11 Jun, 06:26:38 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°36'S 153°07'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.1 2.6 033 09:08:18:464.7
12 Jun, 06:18:46 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°53'S 153°20'E
48nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.3 6.0 031 07:22:14:155.6
11 Jun, 08:14:15 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°43'S 153°09'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.9 2.2 360 08:11:22:065.2
11 Jun, 09:22:06 PM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°37'S 153°03'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.8 3.7 354 09:12:45:474.7
12 Jun, 10:45:47 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°40'S 153°02'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.1 4.6 037 08:12:43:565.2
11 Jun, 10:43:56 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°43'S 153°02'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.0 4.3 064 08:01:13:515.5
11 Jun, 11:13:51 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°46'S 153°00'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.2 5.2 063 07:16:31:085.8
11 Jun, 02:31:08 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°46'S 152°51'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.2 6.4 041 10:06:38:074.3
13 Jun, 04:38:07 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°47'S 152°49'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.9 4.7 061 08:17:24:175.1
12 Jun, 03:24:17 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°13'S 152°59'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
972.3 7.4 062 07:04:26:466.2
10 Jun, 02:26:46 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied