Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:40

04 June, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 05:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°04'S 154°42'E
98nm E of Tacking Point
861.5 11.7 074 04:07:28:1810.3
07 Jun, 05:28:18 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°48'S 154°22'E
76nm E of Tacking Point
864.8 14.4 070 04:00:19:0511.0
07 Jun, 10:19:05 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°58'S 154°26'E
83nm E of Tacking Point
867.9 11.9 087 04:07:52:2310.2
07 Jun, 05:52:23 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°06'S 154°26'E
86nm SE of Tacking Point
873.1 11.8 082 04:12:33:429.8
07 Jun, 10:33:42 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°33'S 153°41'E
59nm E of Sugar Loaf
920.0 8.6 084 06:06:14:497.1
09 Jun, 04:14:49 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°25'S 153°20'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.9 3.8 317 07:10:15:516.0
10 Jun, 08:15:51 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°40'S 153°22'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.4 7.3 082 07:19:45:485.7
11 Jun, 05:45:48 AM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°49'S 153°26'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
939.7 5.6 076 07:18:21:035.7
11 Jun, 04:21:03 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°37'S 153°14'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.7 5.2 071 09:00:05:504.9
12 Jun, 10:05:50 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°37'S 153°13'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.9 2.6 035 08:12:13:125.2
11 Jun, 10:13:12 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°34'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.7 1.6 014 10:15:41:134.2
14 Jun, 01:41:13 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°35'S 153°09'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.8 4.6 012 09:17:12:554.6
13 Jun, 03:12:55 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°39'S 153°11'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.6 5.8 024 09:04:16:414.8
12 Jun, 02:16:41 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°38'S 153°09'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.5 7.8 061 08:12:26:355.2
11 Jun, 10:26:35 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°36'S 153°06'E
31nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.1 3.2 038 10:09:23:154.3
13 Jun, 07:23:15 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°40'S 153°07'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.0 5.1 037 08:04:21:245.4
11 Jun, 02:21:24 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°43'S 153°06'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.7 5.7 049 07:17:28:595.7
11 Jun, 03:28:59 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°43'S 152°57'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.4 5.9 030 09:21:10:534.5
13 Jun, 07:10:53 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°43'S 152°55'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.9 7.1 055 08:12:26:515.2
11 Jun, 10:26:51 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°10'S 153°05'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.8 7.5 028 07:09:22:426.0
10 Jun, 07:22:42 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied