Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:00

04 June, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 06:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°03'S 154°46'E
101nm E of Tacking Point
858.2 11.5 073 04:07:40:1510.3
07 Jun, 05:40:15 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°46'S 154°26'E
79nm E of Tacking Point
860.9 15.6 065 03:23:44:2911.1
07 Jun, 09:44:29 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°56'S 154°31'E
86nm E of Tacking Point
864.2 11.8 056 04:07:11:1510.3
07 Jun, 05:11:15 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°05'S 154°30'E
89nm SE of Tacking Point
869.8 12.8 062 04:12:22:149.8
07 Jun, 10:22:14 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°31'S 153°44'E
61nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.1 9.4 055 06:04:45:547.2
09 Jun, 02:45:54 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°24'S 153°21'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.0 5.1 052 07:16:05:135.8
11 Jun, 02:05:13 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°37'S 153°25'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.6 8.1 041 07:15:22:155.8
11 Jun, 01:22:15 AM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°48'S 153°29'E
53nm SE of Sugar Loaf
937.5 7.0 092 07:16:51:495.8
11 Jun, 02:51:49 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°36'S 153°14'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.5 3.5 052 08:16:10:095.1
12 Jun, 02:10:09 AM
10
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°37'S 153°15'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.8 1.4 033 09:07:04:154.8
12 Jun, 05:04:15 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°33'S 153°09'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.1 7.0 045 10:16:33:164.1
14 Jun, 02:33:16 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°34'S 153°10'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.4 4.8 039 09:20:05:554.5
13 Jun, 06:05:55 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°38'S 153°12'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.2 5.6 005 09:07:49:514.8
12 Jun, 05:49:51 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°37'S 153°11'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.5 5.3 039 08:11:58:515.2
11 Jun, 09:58:51 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°36'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.6 6.4 087 10:10:08:444.3
13 Jun, 08:08:44 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°39'S 153°09'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.1 4.4 031 08:03:51:465.4
11 Jun, 01:51:46 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°42'S 153°07'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.7 2.8 075 07:17:00:115.8
11 Jun, 03:00:11 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°41'S 152°58'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.5 7.3 041 09:18:22:414.5
13 Jun, 04:22:41 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°42'S 152°57'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.0 7.0 053 08:11:16:405.2
11 Jun, 09:16:40 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°08'S 153°06'E
51nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.3 8.1 019 07:08:29:496.0
10 Jun, 06:29:49 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied