Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:30

04 June, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 06:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°03'S 154°52'E
105nm E of Tacking Point
853.8 9.3 066 04:08:32:2910.2
07 Jun, 06:32:29 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°43'S 154°32'E
84nm E of Tacking Point
855.0 13.7 054 03:22:46:3311.2
07 Jun, 08:46:33 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°53'S 154°37'E
90nm E of Tacking Point
857.9 12.9 043 04:05:12:0910.5
07 Jun, 03:12:09 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°03'S 154°36'E
93nm E of Tacking Point
864.7 13.5 074 04:11:47:489.9
07 Jun, 09:47:48 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°29'S 153°48'E
64nm E of Sugar Loaf
912.7 7.7 047 06:02:18:537.3
09 Jun, 12:18:53 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°23'S 153°24'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.5 7.4 076 07:18:58:085.7
11 Jun, 04:58:08 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°34'S 153°28'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.3 8.2 057 07:09:06:096.0
10 Jun, 07:06:09 PM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°47'S 153°32'E
55nm SE of Sugar Loaf
934.3 6.0 061 07:16:10:195.8
11 Jun, 02:10:19 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°35'S 153°18'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.7 7.1 049 09:04:46:304.8
12 Jun, 02:46:30 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°34'S 153°16'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.4 7.7 054 08:20:37:475.0
12 Jun, 06:37:47 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°31'S 153°12'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
938.1 5.8 042 10:07:43:574.3
13 Jun, 05:43:57 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°31'S 153°12'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
938.3 5.0 348 09:16:19:284.6
13 Jun, 02:19:28 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°36'S 153°14'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.6 8.5 051 09:08:25:024.7
12 Jun, 06:25:02 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°35'S 153°11'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.9 3.7 006 08:19:10:535.0
12 Jun, 05:10:53 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°34'S 153°10'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.2 2.6 071 10:09:49:454.3
13 Jun, 07:49:45 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°38'S 153°11'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.9 6.0 073 08:07:31:475.3
11 Jun, 05:31:47 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°40'S 153°09'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.6 6.3 046 07:20:22:045.6
11 Jun, 06:22:04 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°39'S 153°01'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.4 6.8 049 09:11:40:534.7
12 Jun, 09:40:53 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°40'S 152°59'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.1 7.1 029 08:09:37:515.3
11 Jun, 07:37:51 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°04'S 153°07'E
48nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.3 7.5 001 07:08:29:286.0
10 Jun, 06:29:28 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied